problem with evo sp3 for dsone

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by sudeki300, Jun 1, 2010.

Jun 1, 2010
  1. sudeki300
    OP

    Member sudeki300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    as i could not see a thread already for this update i made one. i have just updated my dsone to evo sp3 but the only problem i have at the moment is i cannot get into the menu for soft reset in game (if that makes sense) also what is the purpose of the hotkey function cos any button combo i put in does nothing when i press those buttons................sudeki300
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Hotkey sets up what buttons to activate the evolution menu. You need to use the touchscreen for it.
     
  3. sudeki300
    OP

    Member sudeki300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have done it with the touch screen, say for instance i tick off L,R,A,B,X,Y and the press A for ok. when i in-game if i press these buttons then the evo menu should show up right. but it does nothing. i'm just formatting my card to see if this fixes it.thanks for the reply..............sudeki300
     
  4. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same problem here...what a ginormungous glitch to have in the build!
     
  5. sudeki300
    OP

    Member sudeki300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    looks like i'm going back to the old version if it doesn't work after formatting the card..................sudeki300


    EDI: formatting the card worked so if there is anyone else with this problem it might be an idea to do the same.................sudeki300
     
  6. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    It works for me. [​IMG]
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Works perfectly fine for me and my µSD hasn't been formatted for 2 years now. I haven't got a clue what could have caused your problem.
     
  8. Teelow

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    the new evo sp3 doesnt allow yugioh 2010 to work
    and wat do they mean by old patch database does not work on on the new os?
     
  9. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    They mean that you can't use the ds1patch.dat from the previous SPs. No problem there, as you wouldn't want to use it anyway.
     
  10. Teelow

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Does any know how to make yugioh 2010 work on the new SP3?
     
  11. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I set the Hotkey as L+R+START+SELECT and the In-Game Menu shows just fine. Maybe try my style of Hotkey?
     

Share This Page