1. Smartpal

    OP Smartpal The Guitar Guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037
    Country:
    India
    I'm having a problem with server.exe. It gives me this error message:
    The Zero-Configuration Server appears to be down. Please try again later.
    What do I do? :S
     
  2. animethunder

    animethunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't seem like enough people know about dis, so check it out!

    The program is called animanatee, made by dekutree, and it is pretty much the easiest way to make simple animations. But it has a lot of potential.

    I don't have the direct link, but just search animanatee 1.3b on google.

    Check out meh videos using animanatee!







    PLEASE SUBSCRIBE IF U LIKEE
    CLICK HERE http://www.youtube.com/animethunder
    I make a new one about every week!
     
  3. kobykaan

    kobykaan GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,993
    Country:

    everyones having the same issue with it its author (also admin here) had server problems where the server for hobro is hosted he was going to recode it or something !? not sure if he has or still going to [​IMG]
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,340
    Country:
    United States
    Everybody gets the error, we don't know why. However, if you're using the latest version, launch the server and leave the error message up. Then manually input your IP settings on the DS and you'll be able to connect as usual. You won't be able to minimize the server but at least it will still work.
     
  5. Smartpal

    OP Smartpal The Guitar Guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037
    Country:
    India
    Thanks for the info.
     
  6. calebh

    calebh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I can never get DSHobro to work even with that trick. I opened the required ports on my router, and closed down my firewall, but it still doesn't work. I even tried using Server .3 on DSHobro .4
     
  7. Shadow10

    Shadow10 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    same error as u guys i just gave up on it, might give it a try later on down the road, but like to give it a try one day.
     
  8. lordtedo

    lordtedo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Get a small little program called "TRAYEVERYTHING" and you will be able to try it if it works.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problem, DSHobro,