Problem with all loaders

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mikesmithy, Apr 9, 2009.

Apr 9, 2009

Problem with all loaders by mikesmithy at 1:11 PM (629 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. mikesmithy
    OP

    Newcomer mikesmithy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    I've tried a few loaders, and they all seem to work to import a disc from my wii. But none of them are able to load a game. Every time I get the message saying that the game is loading, and then nothing after that. It just hangs until eventually I turn the wii off.

    It's not my harddrive going into sleep mode, because sometimes it's within seconds of finishing importing the game.

    So what have I done here? The loaders come up fine, can import fine, they just just won't load my games

    Has anybody else had this issue?
     
  2. mikesmithy
    OP

    Newcomer mikesmithy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    The post is long gone so I thought I might try again when more people are one here! Has anybody else had this issue? I don't think it's my harddrive going to sleep, because I've tried a couple other USB thumbdrives and the same thing happens.

    I can't figure out what I've done wrong!
     
  3. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have cIOS Rev9 installed?
     
  4. mikesmithy
    OP

    Newcomer mikesmithy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed it yesterday, but I'll try again!
     
  5. mikesmithy
    OP

    Newcomer mikesmithy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    It's installed, this time through the network installation instead of the WAD installation. When I try to do the WAD installation I get a '-1' error? I have IOS36-64-v1042.wad in the root of my SD car, and the CIOS in a separate folder in my apps directory.

    I'm not sure what to try next... Does anybody have any suggestions?
     

Share This Page