Problem with Absolute Zero ToI patch

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Hsien, Jun 30, 2010.

Jun 30, 2010
  1. Hsien
    OP

    Newcomer Hsien Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    Well as you know, the Absolute zero translation is finally out, so i rush to play Tales of innocence, but...
    I patch the game, no problem with that. I launch the game... "EOS is loading"... and just two white screens... [​IMG]
    I have a Supercard DSONE SDHC with the latest EOS.
    Have I done something wrong ? supercard last EOS doesn't support AZ patch ? *cry*
     
  2. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    All I can say is that it works perfectly fine on DSTwo...I'd think it would work on Supercard DSOne as well. You didn't trim your ROM or anything like that did you?
     
  3. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,809
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have an untrimmed clean rom.

    Someone else was having a problem like this and it was because the rom was trimmed.
     
  4. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    running fine on my end, only problem i'm getting is that the ingame menu doesnt come up as it should.
     
  5. Hsien
    OP

    Newcomer Hsien Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    figured it out, my sd speed was set as 5x, on 3x it works =)
     
  6. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    That happens to me on the DStwo. Hopefully the bug will be fixed (it happens at times on some other games as well, so I'm sure it's not anything to do with the patch itself).

    *edit*
    You can get into the Supercard menu on the items screen.
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah, make sure you always try setting the SD speed to 1x-3x if the game doesn't work (properly) on a higher setting. If a game still doesn't work then, you can assume it's a compatibility problem. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page