Problem with a game

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Link615, May 26, 2012.

May 26, 2012

Problem with a game by Link615 at 8:02 PM (1,083 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Link615
    OP

    Newcomer Link615 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    First to save space in my main SD Card, I copied the USB Loader GX folder and all of it's contents to my apps folder in my other SD Card, and then I put my ISO in the other SD Card and loaded the game. I can load screens, but after I select a stage, it gets stuck on "NOW LOADING" and never loads. I am using DML r59 (and I will not upgrade. 1.4b makes the games crash after pressing the power button.) Could I try deleting the config and all other stuff like "cache" in my other SD Card and then trying again?
     
  2. AntiPhotonz

    Newcomer AntiPhotonz Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    It's probably trying to read the dol off the other sd. That be my guess. Just have everything on one SD. Delete cover (or disk) art if you have to save space.
     
  3. Link615
    OP

    Newcomer Link615 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    I can't. My main SD is already running out of space.
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,515
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Sounds like broken iso file. To make it sure I suggest you to use the DML Booter (see the dml game channels thread for a melee channel directly).
     
  5. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    sure you copied the GX folder?
    also try CFG
     
  6. Link615
    OP

    Newcomer Link615 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    FIX94: It's not broken. I always test ISOs on the Dolphin emulator. If it was broken, it wouldn't have worked on Dolphin. And on Dolphin, I didn't have any problems. I went through a whole fight without issues.
    Luigi: I am absolutely sure I copied the GX folder. My forwarder channel wouldn't work if it wasn't in my SD.
     
  7. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,515
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Well we'll see if it works with the booter, if it doesnt too then something is not right because the game works for sure :P
     
  8. Link615
    OP

    Newcomer Link615 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    Still doesn't work.
     
  9. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    Then try CFG
     
  10. Link615
    OP

    Newcomer Link615 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    It still won't load.
     
  11. fig2k4

    Member fig2k4 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Since it doesn't work in both loaders and DML booter, you can rule that out straight away. Dolphin doesn't care about the size, speed or how your card is formatted but it matters to DML. Make sure it's formatted as FAT32 with at least 32KB clusters, 64KB would be better. Just because your "main card" worked with r59, doesn't mean the other one will. The newer version of DML might have better compatibility with the other card, so it's worth a try.

    Have you tried loading the ISO in Dolphin directly from the other card? It's still a possibility that the ISO got corrupted. From what you said, it looks like you only tested it before copying it to the card.

    Did you ever have this ISO working in DML? You have converted it using DiscEx or GCIT before trying to use it with DML?
     
  12. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,515
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    If DML Booter doesnt work you can say for sure something is wrong with the file, I can then just suggest you to convert a clean ISO again using GCIT or one of the programs in my guide.
     
  13. Link615
    OP

    Newcomer Link615 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    It's FAT32, with 32KB clusters, this is the first time I tried with DML, and I converted it with DiscEx. I also shrinked it with GCMUtitlity.
    EDIT: Yeah, my other card wasn't compatible. I'm playing on my main card, and it works like a charm. There is also much shorter loading times between screens before fights.
     

Share This Page