problem using cios249

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by jbm715, Nov 18, 2010.

Nov 18, 2010

problem using cios249 by jbm715 at 4:05 AM (618 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. jbm715
    OP

    Newcomer jbm715 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    So I use cfg usb loader to play my games. I usually use Hermes222 to play my games, but I've been forced to try to use 249 for playing Black Ops. Whenever I try loading any game using 249 or 250, CFG freezes. I'm not sure what's going on?

    Jimbo
     
  2. jbm715
    OP

    Newcomer jbm715 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else having problems like this?
     
  3. steveo1978

    Member steveo1978 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    I had that issue before but can not remember what i did to get it right. Two suggestions though first is try the other version of CFG Loader the 222 one and also use the last stable build not the beta version I think its v60. My other suggestion is if your setup is the same as your sig you do not need ios202 since you have ios 58, 202 was what homebrew used before to get usb support.
     
  4. jbm715
    OP

    Newcomer jbm715 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the reply. I updated to beta 5, the regular and the 222 version. Same thing. I also tried the stable version with the same result. [​IMG]
     
  5. Freek

    Newcomer Freek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States

    you may have already tried this...but

    install the cfg 222 version...then launch cfg in 222 then change the game settings to whatever they need to be...249 for black ops so on and so forth

    you could also try loading black ops or other game in 223 and see if that work

    for example...my wii i boot cfg loader in 222 and then i have to play black ops on 224 in order for it to work at all...but the rest of my games run on either 222 or 223 or 249...but most are on 222 or 223

    i probably didnt help ya...but maybe it might spark something to get ya thinking or trying other things
     
  6. jbm715
    OP

    Newcomer jbm715 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    I still can't get it working -_-. Strange
     

Share This Page