Problem resetting WAN IP

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by juggernaut911, Aug 3, 2010.

Aug 3, 2010
  1. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    So, I'd SSH into my router, stop then start the WAN process, but still have same WAN IP address. Is there a fool-proof way to do this?

    My script that doesn't do anything.
    "plink.exe" is just the ssh client
    "-load router" is the profile to load (has login name and key)
    Code:
    plink.exe -load router stopservice wan
    plink.exe -load router startservice wan
    Please and thank you!
    (Router: WRT150N)
    (Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp1 (07/27/08) mini)
     
  2. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I recall, WAN is set by the ISP, not by the user. You can either have a static IP that never changes, or a dynamic IP that changes every time your router has to re-establish connection to the ISP.
     
  3. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    for some ISPs a new IP address is affected to you every 24 hours or more
    so no matter how many times you reconnect, you'll have the same IP
    try and wait one more day?
     
  4. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    and thank you.


    I'll try tomorrow to see. I would power cycle the modem but that didn't help.
     
  5. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    as the above poster said you will either get a static or a dynamic or in some cases a semi dynamic IP, generally the IP has a lease time and when that expires, your router will gain another IP from their pool of IP's I am on ADSL2 and supposed to have a dynamic IP, but even after moving house and the internet being disconnected and reconnected to the new house I still have the same IP, so really if you leave your router off for 24hrs+ you might get a new IP, or in some cases you might still get the same on, it all depends on the ISP and their lease times
     
  6. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A neighbour of mine forces himself to get a new IP (after being locked out of router controls by his parents) by giving himself a DOS attack. It's useful when he needs to bypass controls placed on download sites like megaupload.
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    To force reset your WAN IP address manually:

    If your on windows, you have to be connected directly to the modem then you type in a cmd window

    ipconfig /renew
    This is for IP4 address (any windows version)

    ipconfig /renew6
    This is for IP6 address (windows vista & 7)

    If you have a static ip address, this will not work.
     
  8. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    WAN IP`s are dictated by ISP providers. IPCONFIG forces to do it, but from a local network considering you may have a router.

    So, those options given by both first users, including admin, seem to be more plausible.
     
  9. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Sometimes ip addresses are also tied into the mac address of the router/modem. You could try changing your routers mac address to see if that helps.
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    US internet providers do crap differently, they all give you dynamic IP addresses which you can force a change.

    You can't get a static IP address unless you want to shell out 500 bucks or more a month.
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    how_do_i_do_that, that will only change your computer's IP, not the router's. Also the way many ISPs work it's not abnormal to keep the same IP for weeks or months at a time even if you have a dynamic IP.

    OP, you will want to find with the DHCP lease from your ISP is expiring (as said it's usually every 24 hours) and keep the router disconnected at that time so when ti reconnects you're hopefully given a new one. If you disconnect and reconnect within the same DHCP lease period the IP will stay the same, even if you waited 23 hours, you have to pass that specific reset time.
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What part of "you have to be plugged directly to the modem" didn't you understand. When your plugged directly to the modem, your ip address is the WAN address.

    This is how people on WoW unban themselves from temp bans that are ip related.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I missed that part.

    I can't wait for IPv6 and fully static IPs.
     
  14. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    What benefit will that bring?
     
  15. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Both are already around.
    It'll mean that more people can be on the internet at once, as well as meaning that AAAA records will replace A records.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    My hope is that IPv6, when it comes into full swing (as in, fully replacing v4) will allow ISPs to just set static IPs and be done with it since there's no need to shuffle shit around to make up for how little slack there is.

    Then maybe people will be on better behavior since you can't just reconnect for an IP change.
     

Share This Page