Problem reading text

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by broksonic, Sep 20, 2010.

Sep 20, 2010

Problem reading text by broksonic at 8:41 PM (1,168 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. broksonic
    OP

    Member broksonic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't need glasses but i am having difficulty reading any of the text . I have tried to change the contrast and brightness in both game and on my tv and does not help at all, My tv is 15 years old but has a perfect picture normaly
     
  2. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    I can read the text, but I think subtitles in some games could be much bigger. [​IMG]
     
  3. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    15 year old CRT TV is your problem. I had problems reading the text and playing games on my old CRT TV. It's just the problem of not having a HD telly.
     
  4. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Even older HD CRT tvs, it's hard to read some of the microscopic text they put in some of these games.

    The newest Star Ocean game being the best example
     
  5. broksonic
    OP

    Member broksonic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Looks like i will have to invest in a new tv.
     
  6. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Or a bigger CRT screen. My friend had trouble reading the text too, but when switched to a CRT T.V. 2x the size of his, it made a world of difference.
     
  7. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Nah, I'd just advise him to get a good HD screen. It'll cost less, and it'll be better in the long run. CRT is just plainly obsolete.
     
  8. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    I must admit even on my 32" @1080i whan I'm sitting at a distance some of the menu text look small. My mates 40" at 1080p is perfect.
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. broksonic
    OP

    Member broksonic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    That's brilliant thanks. Have sent off for one to use with my 24" LCD Monitor
     
  11. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My apologies I should have mentioned this first time around:
    Be aware most of those cables come with a male end (they seem to be aimed at those that plug them into their TV or monitor with an input rather than a hardwired cable).

    You can grab something like http://www.amazon.co.uk/VGA-SVGA-Female-Ge.../dp/B000N4P3QO/ (you can find one in maplins as well although it will probably be closer to a fiver).
    Better yet you can grab something like http://www.amazon.co.uk/Port-Monitor-Switc.../dp/B000J249JC/ (I have one myself although I went in maplins and it ended up nearer £20)- it works wonderfully but the switch broke so I filled it up with epoxy and it works again. They can do one source to two monitors or as you will probably want here two sources to one monitor.

    Personally I have the switch and wire up the phono/3.5mm into the line in of my PC allowing me to switch back and forth at will.
     

Share This Page