priiloader and sync wiimotes

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by stephent, Jan 9, 2010.

Jan 9, 2010

priiloader and sync wiimotes by stephent at 11:20 PM (2,918 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. stephent
    OP

    Newcomer stephent Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi guys,

    i am currently doing a friends wii, and took it home to finish off installing some stuff, however priiloader is installed and i dont have his wiimote, so i cant get past the menu screen.

    Is there any way to get past it without buying a GC controller? Cant believe you cant control the menu with the buttons on the console.

    Steve
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know much about priiloader, since I don't use it, but can't you just sync your wii remote using the SYNC button?
     
  3. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
  4. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
  5. stephent
    OP

    Newcomer stephent Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the response guys
     
  6. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    if your installing priiloader couldn't you just boot to the wii menu and sync your wiimote the reboot into priiloader... or did you have it set to autoboot priiloader first???

    -kitt050383
     

Share This Page