Price change?

Discussion in 'Online Stores and Purchases' started by silly_z45, Apr 6, 2010.

Apr 6, 2010

Price change? by silly_z45 at 3:17 PM (860 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. silly_z45
    OP

    Newcomer silly_z45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Australia
    i just refreshed and the acekard and cyclo prices have increased.

    a little sad but cyclo is still cheapest on the market i think, especially with the discounts.
     
  2. Ace Gunman

    Former Staff Ace Gunman ~••Lucky҉Shot••~

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,385
    Location:
    Wassamatta U
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it possible that you chose one of the bundling options, or that you changed currencies? The prices haven't changed, I can assure you. [​IMG]
     
  3. Forstride

    Member Forstride The rudder moves when I turn the wheel

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,763
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, they didn't increase for me. Like Ace said, you probably just changed currencies. :yayshoptemp:
     
  4. silly_z45
    OP

    Newcomer silly_z45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Australia
    why sir you are right. (i think)

    the currency has indeed changed my bad.


    EDIT: also i don't want to make another topic for this,
    for the people running the site how about with info on the memory cards you include what class they are?


    [​IMG] whether shipping takes forever or not you'll be getting 2 purchases of the supercard 2.
     
  5. iamthemilkman

    Member iamthemilkman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    446
    Country:
    United States
    How do you get the "discount"? I read about it on the front page, but I don't see it showing up in my cart.
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    see the stickied topics
     
  7. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Thats odd, they changed for me too, the dingoo was 86$ but now its 100$ :S
    How did my currency change, i don't even have a account there!
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    it detects the currency based on your geographical location, i think...
    but the detection system might not be very reliable ?
     
  9. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    Dollars are used in more than one country, it might be switching between Australia and America or something
     
  10. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Haha maybe, its probably a technical error [​IMG]
    You guys might wanna fix that cos its really not motivating when buying something and see it rise 20$ when you refreash the page [​IMG]
    I don't have a account with shoptemp yet either ^^''
     

Share This Page