Preloader Problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ntt4, Oct 29, 2009.

Oct 29, 2009

Preloader Problems by ntt4 at 8:14 PM (881 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all,
    I've just installed preloader 0.30 And I have a small problem (Infact, its been in every version of preloader. When I get to the system menu. All the sound becomes tinny and distorted, like a very high pitch.

    Any ideas how to fix this ?
    (When I remove preloader, this goes away :/ )
     
  2. Sachka

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    I dunno I've always had the same problem even before 3.0
    Homebrew chanel tune sounds like a DSi flip note recording with higher volume
    It does not happen every time to me, just when i boot the system menu from it.
     
  3. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    This happens to me when I go to the homebrew channel or the system menu [​IMG]
    This has always happened and occurs about 9/10 times.
     
  4. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    have you guys set the system menu IOS in preloader to the one your system menu uses?

    ie...
    70 for 4.2
    60 for 4.1/4.0
    50 for 3.4
    30 for 3.2/3.3
     
  5. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, Preloader is using ios 70 system menu 4.2E
     
  6. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    if you have any preloader hacks on, try turning them all off.
     
  7. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Still get the tinny noise with nothing selected [​IMG]
     
  8. Sachka

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    Did you try to set preloader to boot to sysmenu? If not do it and test. I don't get the high pitch if I turn the wii on directly to sysmenu
     
  9. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. Setting it to go to "System Menu" killed the horrid sound
     
  10. Sachka

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    [​IMG] heh glad i could help. If you play in a regular tv its not a big deal but if you got your wii hooked to a dolby system its really annoyin
     

Share This Page