Preloader/Priiloader hacks (BCA protection on disc)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wes11ph, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. wes11ph
    OP

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    like the title said

    BCA protection on disc, can it be patch/hack/disabled on priiloader?
     
  2. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
  3. wes11ph
    OP

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan

    i know that the hacks.ini/priiloader is intended only for system menu, what if you can manipulate too the disc?
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    You can't. Priiloader doesn't run when you start a game, so it has no way to patch it. Patching for games is already accomplished with ocarina codes anyway.

    If you're looking for a way to use ocarina codes from the SM without Gecko OS or another loader, it doesn't exist.
     
  5. wes11ph
    OP

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    is there a way to make this achieve? some like an application plugin installed in SM...
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    While it MAY be doable if someone with assembly knowledge wanted to spend hours and hours hacking the SM, there's pretty much a 100% chance it won't happen. It'd be a LOT of work for no real gain.
     
  7. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Not to mention it doesn't really make sense... If you're running a "backup" from the system menu you're probably using a cios, which should already take care of it.
     

Share This Page