Preloader help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Deven, Apr 12, 2009.

Apr 12, 2009

Preloader help by Deven at 2:30 PM (669 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Deven
    OP

    Newcomer Deven Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Let me start by stating what I did:

    started with: 3.2u system, cios r7 installed, hbc installed - everything working fine

    1) installed cios r9
    2) installed ios60 fix from a wad
    3) upgraded to sysmenu 4.0 with a wad
    4) used ios downgrader
    5) installed preloader 0.29

    problem - selecting systemmenu from prelaoder's menu give me corrupted system files message forcing me to hold
    reset if I want to relaunch preloader. HBC works but systemmenu doesn't.

    launched HBC through preloader and reinstalled sysmenu 4.0 thru the wad and all was good again, but preloader is gone
    so I reinstalled preloader again and ended up with the same problem as before, systemmenu corrupt. Any idea on how
    to fix this problem so that preloader actually loads a working 4.0 systemmenu ?

    thx in advance!
     
  2. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    restart go to hbc re-install preloader
     
  3. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try installing the systemmenu with Waninkoko's 4.0 Updater. Then install the CIOS60BH, then you'll get systemmenu is corrupt, then install Preloader.
     
  4. Deven
    OP

    Newcomer Deven Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States

    tried that, didn't change it from saying system menu is corrupt.
    suppose I just load system menu 4.0 again from that wad and not screw with preloader anymore as
    it obviously doesn't work with my configuration.

    thanks
     
  5. Deven
    OP

    Newcomer Deven Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Update:

    I couldn't give this up because I really want the semi-brick protection.

    It seems that if I set preloader to use ios36 for the system menu it works, however setting it to ios60
    causes the system menu corrupt message.

    I've tried two different ways of putting in ios60 patch:
    1: prepatched wad
    2: hacktools IOS60 installer
    Neither seems to fix the corrupt system menu problem when I tell preloader to use IOS60 for the system menu.


    Any thoughts on what might be causing the problem ?
     

Share This Page