Possible Wii Brick?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Wibbs15, Sep 10, 2012.

Sep 10, 2012

Possible Wii Brick? by Wibbs15 at 7:57 AM (1,200 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Wibbs15
    OP

    Newcomer Wibbs15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have an NTSC Wii which has been hard modded which I wanted to play a few of my pal gamecube games on, all I got was a green screen and sound. So what I did was I tried to change the region using "Wii Mod". However, now all I get when I turn the wii on is a black screen and the controllers won't connect to the wii, is this a brick or is my wii just broken?
     
  2. Frank Cadena

    Member Frank Cadena GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    Brunei
    Can you give more information? What other programs did you use to mod your Wii? What guides did you follow? Do you know what kind of Hard-Mod do you have on your Wii? More information is better.
     
  3. Wibbs15
    OP

    Newcomer Wibbs15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would love to give you some more information on the hard mod but I didn't do it, I paid someone else to. As for the guide I followed, i used the method of installing the homebrew channel using Super Smash Bros Brawl. And I used Wii Mod to install wads, so that rules out the use of wad manager. I'm sorry I can't provide more information but this sort of things a grey area for me, I just do what a guide tells me too.
     
  4. Frank Cadena

    Member Frank Cadena GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    Brunei
    Do you still remember what wads you installed? It makes it easier to pin down the culprit. Also, did you install Priiloader and/or BootMii?
     
  5. JDawg147

    Newcomer JDawg147 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    The United States of America
    Country:
    United States
    1.You did a softmod not a hardmod [hardmods require mod-chips]
    2.Sounds like you bricked your Wii
    3.I hope you had BootMii as Boot2.
     
  6. Wibbs15
    OP

    Newcomer Wibbs15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have bootmii installed but there's no way for me to access it.
     
  7. JDawg147

    Newcomer JDawg147 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    The United States of America
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install it as a ciOS or as Boot2?
     
  8. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    They way you can know this is when you startup the Wii with NO SD card in, the drive light will flash twice if you have it installed as boot2 (good), and if it only flashes once, you don't (not so good)

    Also, to see if you have PriiLoader (in working condition), hold down the reset button while it's starting up. If you're lucky it will take you to the PriiLoader menu.
     
  9. Wibbs15
    OP

    Newcomer Wibbs15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It turns out I don't have either of those. Does that mean there's no way to fix it?
     
  10. Wibbs15
    OP

    Newcomer Wibbs15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't know if this helps or not, but instead of getting a black screen now all I get is a "no signal" message on the tv.
     
  11. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Unfortunately, the first thing that comes to mind since you've mentioned that the only thing you've really done was install WAD's is that you must have installed a different version of the system menu from the one you already had (or a system menu theme based on such a version) and that other version uses a different IOS from the one you already had but you didn't install the IOS for the new system menu so it can't run. (You can look at the list of WAD files to see if that's the case or post it and we'll see if we can interpret it for you)

    Another option is that you installed a bad channel WAD and have a banner brick but I think it's still kinda hard to do anything with it without PriiLoader or a Boot2 bootmii

    Anyway, the last test you can do if you have a gamecube controller is plug it into the 4th GC controller port, take it apart so that you can press all 4 directions on the d-pad at the same time and start the Wii while holding all of them. If it starts up in maintenance mode then at least it means your system menu's still intact (although, even then, I'm not sure what else you can do from that point on to actually fix anything. . . It might still be able to run retail games that way at least.)

    Also, you might find this to be an interesting read but most of what it says requires PriiLoader or Boot2 BootMii.
    https://sites.google...tesg/unbricking

    EDIT : also, if what you say about no signal is no signal but it does have sound, that just means your TV isn't compatible with your PAL system menu (although your WiiMotes SHOULD connect if that's the case.)
     
  12. Wibbs15
    OP

    Newcomer Wibbs15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Thank You, I'll give a few of those a try. However, I don't understand why exactly my t.v isn't compatible, it was bought here in the uk, but then as you said if that was the case the wiimotes would connect, which they don't. For taking apart a gamecube controller would I by any chance need one of those tri-wing screwdrivers?

    EDIT: The wii doesn't have sound, that was before the brick.
     
  13. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Okay, no sound and no signal doesn't necessarily mean incompatible TV (didn't notice the UK flag, just the NTSC Wii, sorry) Taking apart the controller would depend, I'm sure, on the company that made it. I've taken some of my 3rd party ones apart before with a normal screwdriver ... but I also own a 1st party wavebird *goes and checks* which does look like it needs one of those funky screwdrivers. I don't recommend damaging your control just for a test so maybe you could see if a friend has a brand with normal screws.

    good luck.
     
  14. Wibbs15
    OP

    Newcomer Wibbs15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll give what you said a try, I just so happen to have a tri-wing screwdriver. Thanks again, I just hope this works.
     
  15. Wibbs15
    OP

    Newcomer Wibbs15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried all the methods you relayed to me, none of them succeeded in getting the console working. I'm willing to sell it if anyone wants it for parts.
     
  16. ARUNAVRAJESH
    This message by ARUNAVRAJESH has been removed from public view by Cyan, Nov 7, 2012, Reason: Answered in another topic. http://gbatemp.net/threads/wii-bricked-green-pink-screen-need-help.337045.
    Nov 7, 2012

Share This Page