Possible to unbrick acekard 2i using 3ds?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by JustJanek, May 2, 2012.

May 2, 2012
  1. JustJanek
    OP

    Newcomer JustJanek Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sooo, after deciding to get another flashcard since the M3i zero gets poor updates I got an acekard 2i. But while updating I accidentally made it update twice which lead to the bricking of the acekard 2i. I read I'm able to unbrick it using another flashcard but it has to be while using the DSL. My other flashcard (the M3i zero) is not compatible with my DSL but is (still, since I haven't updated from 3.0.0 to 4.0.0) compatible with my 3ds.

    So my question is pretty clear: can I unbrick my acekard 2i using my 3ds and the M3i zero?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why wouldn't the m3i zero work with a ds lite?
     
  3. JustJanek
    OP

    Newcomer JustJanek Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I was initially wondering the same thing. After quite some time googling and searching on the internet I found somebody else who had the same problem with his DSL. The problem was that his DSL was one of the first DSLites that came out which apparently doesn't work with m3i zero. When he put a newer main/mother board in it the card worked. My DSL is one of the first ones around so that was the problem. It worked fine on my 3ds after I flashed the latest firmware on the m3i though. But it's very poorly updated which was the reason I got the acekard 2i.
     
  4. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    No, your 3DS slot-1 will reset when you change cards, ruining the update/unbricking. You need to have a DS or DS Lite!
     
  5. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    i don't get that
     
  6. JustJanek
    OP

    Newcomer JustJanek Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I also don't know exactly why. But this is where I found the info and it's true, I get the exact same problem.
     
  7. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    oh. well i guess you need a new cart that works on ds
     
  8. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,096
    Country:
    United States
    just get u a R4 and it can use wood r4 for only $2.19 http://www.eachgame.com/goods-2527.html then u can do the swap updating on your dslite.

    Edit 1: url fixed

    Edit 2: yea it was due to the shitty forum scripting this forum has with shortening url's
     
  9. JustJanek
    OP

    Newcomer JustJanek Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ah, thanks. But the link doesn't seem to work for me. Mind giving the link again so I can check it up?
     
  10. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,271
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.eachgame.com/goods-2527.html

    Note that shipping's not free from there (but cheap, IIRC) and ships from China, so it might take a while, but it's still cheaper than just buying another AK2i if you can stand the wait.
     

Share This Page