Hacking Possible to unbrick acekard 2i using 3ds?

JustJanek

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
Netherlands
Sooo, after deciding to get another flashcard since the M3i zero gets poor updates I got an acekard 2i. But while updating I accidentally made it update twice which lead to the bricking of the acekard 2i. I read I'm able to unbrick it using another flashcard but it has to be while using the DSL. My other flashcard (the M3i zero) is not compatible with my DSL but is (still, since I haven't updated from 3.0.0 to 4.0.0) compatible with my 3ds.

So my question is pretty clear: can I unbrick my acekard 2i using my 3ds and the M3i zero?

Thanks in advance.
 

pyromaniac123

ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็
Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2011
Messages
2,006
Trophies
1
XP
1,742
Country
Why wouldn't the m3i zero work with a ds lite?
 

JustJanek

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
Netherlands
Why wouldn't the m3i zero work with a ds lite?

I was initially wondering the same thing. After quite some time googling and searching on the internet I found somebody else who had the same problem with his DSL. The problem was that his DSL was one of the first DSLites that came out which apparently doesn't work with m3i zero. When he put a newer main/mother board in it the card worked. My DSL is one of the first ones around so that was the problem. It worked fine on my 3ds after I flashed the latest firmware on the m3i though. But it's very poorly updated which was the reason I got the acekard 2i.
 

Luigi2012SM64DS

G-old member
Banned
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
2,060
Trophies
0
Location
Minecrapt
XP
392
Country
Canada
Why wouldn't the m3i zero work with a ds lite?

I was initially wondering the same thing. After quite some time googling and searching on the internet I found somebody else who had the same problem with his DSL. The problem was that his DSL was one of the first DSLites that came out which apparently doesn't work with m3i zero. When he put a newer main/mother board in it the card worked. My DSL is one of the first ones around so that was the problem. It worked fine on my 3ds after I flashed the latest firmware on the m3i though. But it's very poorly updated which was the reason I got the acekard 2i.
i don't get that
 

JustJanek

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
Netherlands
Why wouldn't the m3i zero work with a ds lite?

I was initially wondering the same thing. After quite some time googling and searching on the internet I found somebody else who had the same problem with his DSL. The problem was that his DSL was one of the first DSLites that came out which apparently doesn't work with m3i zero. When he put a newer main/mother board in it the card worked. My DSL is one of the first ones around so that was the problem. It worked fine on my 3ds after I flashed the latest firmware on the m3i though. But it's very poorly updated which was the reason I got the acekard 2i.
i don't get that

I also don't know exactly why. But this is where I found the info and it's true, I get the exact same problem.
 

FireEmblemGuy

Celebrating a decade of shitposting
Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
2,462
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Michigan, USA
XP
861
Country
United States
http://www.eachgame.com/goods-2527.html

Note that shipping's not free from there (but cheap, IIRC) and ships from China, so it might take a while, but it's still cheaper than just buying another AK2i if you can stand the wait.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: @BentlyMods, Priiloader and BootMii as boot2 and you're all set