Hacking Porting Android to 3DS?

themperror

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
181
Trophies
0
XP
367
Country
Netherlands
I don't think it's possible as you'd have to bypass the bootloader, something I believe not yet accomplished..., That's why theres only a modified sysnand that works as CFW and I don't think we even know how they did it?
 

ChrisX930

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Sep 3, 2013
Messages
788
Trophies
0
Location
Germany
XP
433
Country
Gambia, The
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

AtlanticBit

Yeh, fuck this
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
365
Trophies
0
Age
53
Location
DEEP IN SPACE
XP
369
Country
Poland
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

epicboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
147
Trophies
0
XP
381
Country
United States
Just like DarkFlare69 said, can 3ds handle android? I dont know the amount of ram in the 3ds but I do know that lots of early android devices that had <=512 MB of ram struggled to run any app, regardless of how powerful the cpu.
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,145
Trophies
2
Location
Ohio
XP
4,616
Country
United States
No, not at all. especially not on top of the usual 3DS operating system. you could possibly get Windows Mobile running (if even that) but Android? not even on the N3DS.
That's what I thought. Could a Windows Phone booter work? Those things are shit!
 

loco365

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
5,457
Trophies
0
XP
2,927
I'd say it's possible, if you can get the 3DS OS to not run at all, as to allocate Android enough memory. I have a tablet that has Android 2.3.3 and uses only 100MB of ram. It's quite impressive. If you can configure it to use low I memory settings, it should run decently.
 

AtlanticBit

Yeh, fuck this
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
365
Trophies
0
Age
53
Location
DEEP IN SPACE
XP
369
Country
Poland
I'd say it's possible, if you can get the 3DS OS to not run at all, as to allocate Android enough memory. I have a tablet that has Android 2.3.3 and uses only 100MB of ram. It's quite impressive. If you can configure it to use low I memory settings, it should run decently.

would firmlaunchhax do the trick?
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,145
Trophies
2
Location
Ohio
XP
4,616
Country
United States
I'd say it's possible, if you can get the 3DS OS to not run at all, as to allocate Android enough memory. I have a tablet that has Android 2.3.3 and uses only 100MB of ram. It's quite impressive. If you can configure it to use low I memory settings, it should run decently.
Keyword: "if"
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    linuxares @ linuxares: their discord