popsloader change discs greyed

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Bearpowers, Jun 10, 2011.

Jun 10, 2011
  1. Bearpowers
    OP

    Member Bearpowers GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't messed with my PSP in awhile and forgot how all this works.

    I wanna play Dragon Warrior 7, it's a multi disc eboot but the option to change discs is greyed out.

    Is this normal?

    5.50 Prometheus is my firmware.

    I read I can change discs when the prompt comes up but this game is freakishly long I don't wanna finish disc 1 and not be able to start disc 2.
     
  2. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    The "change the disc" option should be active when you enter some spot where you HAVE to change the disc. You can't change disc when you're playing. You can change the disc when you finished the first disc. The option should be available in the menu at this moment. Worked for me for every single multi disc game I played [​IMG]
     
  3. Bearpowers
    OP

    Member Bearpowers GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, if you ever played this game you would know it's not too hard to blow 200 hours in it.

    And blow a ton of time on disc one.

    I want to finally beat it this time.
     
  4. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    I am very sure that it should be this way. The best thing you could try is boot up in disc 2 (there is an option, forget the exact name). I think it is called restart or something like that. When you restart the game through the menu. You can say if it should restart in disc 1 or 2. Try to reboot it into disc 2 and load your save. normally, some game message would appear that you please insert the first disc. This is a simple example on how you can try if the important option appears.
     
  5. realveemon

    Member realveemon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    I saw the same on 5.50... On 6.20PRO however it showed..... and yeah, it will let you switch the disk when it asks so no worries
     

Share This Page