Pokemon White R4i help

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by ASkylitAngel, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. ASkylitAngel
    OP

    ASkylitAngel Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Mar 9, 2011
    Hi guys, new member here. Got a DSi last week and bought an R4i SDHC. I can't seem to get White (E) to load up. I've tried the normal version and the patched but it comes up with "load rom error=-5"

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. rebelflint

    rebelflint Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Mar 18, 2009
    i had the same problem with both hey wouldn't load on my R4I SDHC cart and that is because it is a ttds clone. you could try downloading this and then upgrade your R4I cart as it has instructions within the rar file so go to this site.

    Hope this Helps [​IMG]
     
  3. ASkylitAngel
    OP

    ASkylitAngel Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Mar 9, 2011
    I thought this was a legit cart? >_< Dammit. So I basically has a dstt? And where do I go for the firmware from now on?
     
  4. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Can you tell me the URL mentioned on the box or on the cart itself? I'll download the files and I'll tell you if it's a DSTT clone or not. I can help you make it work.
     
  5. ASkylitAngel
    OP

    ASkylitAngel Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Mar 9, 2011
    On the box and cart it says www.r4i-sdhc.com
     
  6. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Which one of these do you have?
     
  7. ASkylitAngel
    OP

    ASkylitAngel Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Mar 9, 2011
    The english kernal for R4I and the version of the cart is 1.4.1
     
  8. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Ok, i'm downloading it now. I'll edit this post and let you know how to make it work.

    EDIT: Download this and extract the 'R4-SDHC_R4i-SDHC TTMenu folder' to your desktop. Now, copy everything from that to your SD card and run the .nds file from within your DS.
     
  9. ASkylitAngel
    OP

    ASkylitAngel Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Mar 9, 2011
    Ok [​IMG] Thank you so much

    So do I keep the original firmware I had on the SD card on there? Or wipe the card and just copy over the new folder?
     
  10. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    You need to keep the original firmware.
     
  11. ASkylitAngel
    OP

    ASkylitAngel Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Mar 9, 2011
    It works [​IMG] Thank you so much. You're amazing
     
  12. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    No problem! [​IMG]
    Feel free to PM me if you need any more help!