Pokemon Platinum (U), GTS Broken

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by stiggums, Mar 18, 2009.

Mar 18, 2009
  1. stiggums
    OP

    Newcomer stiggums Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    i dunno if its the fact that its not out in america yet. but when i ask the woman ingame to go through into the gts, i go through the door and the screen goes blank =/
     
  2. stiggums
    OP

    Newcomer stiggums Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
  3. Dialga.The.Maste

    Member Dialga.The.Maste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    Try re downloading the game,because it worked for me.
     
  4. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you using cheats? If so disable them. Wifi seemed to work fine for me but I didn't do much on wifi, I'm using an acekard 2. Also try not to bump threads or a mod will end up just locking your topic for being impatient [​IMG]
     
  5. Shadz

    Member Shadz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Down Under in Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If its not out in America...how do you have the USA version of the game?

    GG
     
  6. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It got dumped before the official release date.
     
  7. dfgged

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    could you ^ specify how? not where you got it but how you got to it. Google? Yahoo? Ask?

    Edit: [​IMG] Never mind. I found it too...
     
  8. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The normal way you would get a rom. torrent, rom site, newzgroups, file sharing sites. It's everywhere just like every other rom.
     
  9. stiggums
    OP

    Newcomer stiggums Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    i've tryed 2 copys of the game, the wifi plaza works for me but nothing else =/, i'm using cyclods
     
  10. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you download the rom from the same source? try grabbing it somewhere else if you haven't. If that still doesn't work back up all your stuff and format your micro sd and put all your stuff back on.
     
  11. stiggums
    OP

    Newcomer stiggums Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States

    different sources, i'm trying another, then i'll reformat
     
  12. hakujintanuki

    Member hakujintanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Japan
    This has nothing to do with it being the US version before it's release.
    This has been a problem since the release of the Japanese game, and it's an issue with emulation that probably has something to do with SD card speed, similar to the Castlevania problem. This problem never seemed to occur with the new Wi-Fi Plaza, but only with things in the GTS building. At first, the GTS itself would never work, and the other features (battle recorder viewer, and box shots) would work SOMETIMES, but most of the time they would freeze too.

    After a while, the GTS began to work, and the other features worked less often. It probably has something to do with the location of the data on my card. and yours.
     
  13. stiggums
    OP

    Newcomer stiggums Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    nope still nothing =/


    *think its a problem with the cyclods, i used the cards slow motion feature and it works in slow motion =/*
     
  14. mikekenan007

    Newcomer mikekenan007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Dayton NV
    Country:
    United States
    well i just got it and im gonna try on r4 ysmenu
     
  15. Kyoton

    Member Kyoton GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Wi-fi plaza works fine for me. If the GTS is broken in Platinum I suggest just using Diamond or Pearl. If you need to transfer pokemon use Pokesav to move them.
     
  16. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Since you have a Cyclo, try turning off Battery Saver mode. It might help.
     

Share This Page