Pokemon Black won't load. (AC2i)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by purechaos996, Mar 20, 2012.

Mar 20, 2012
  1. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    I recently got a 3DS and decided it was time to upgrade my AC2i so that I could play some of my older games on the newer system, I downloaded the Updated and followed the instructions included and successfully updated my card so my 3DS would recognize it (Shows up Prince Caspian) So I started loading some games just to test everything, all was good until I tired to load pokemon black. It loads the rom, I see the Loading screen go from Blue to Yellow and then it just hangs there and doesn't do anything.

    I've tried deleting my .sav, Using different ROMs (both patched and clean) Formatting the entire card and reloading it. I'm already on the latest firmware (1.8.9z) So at this point I really don't know what else to do. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend you use a clean ROM and disable AAP. If you're still having issues, try getting your ROM from another source. If you're able to play other games, then it is almost certainly the ROM.
     
  3. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the (E) version? If not, you should be. :)
     
  4. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    You updated the loaders too right?
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    being stuck at "now loading..." is most always a contact or seating issue. reseat the msd card and the flash kit. if that fails to work consider doing the paper trick. i have 2i cards that work fine on one system but do not make contact on the next. the 2i is a really poor design and as a result we have the all to common contact issue.

    if you are able to play ever other game on your flash kit without fail then consider the suggestions already made in this thread. to add-on to those, also consider a reformat using the panasonic formatter. it is possible that that 1 rom is corrupted, it happens. at one point i debugged a problem down to 1 single data file for a homebrew.

    -another world
     
  6. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    I did a full wipe of the card, loaded the newest firmware packet that was out, then added my ROM's folder. I'm assuming I did, unless its something separate.

    EDIT: Tried a new clean ROM again, this time it loaded to yellow then after a few seconds I got FAT Error, and I have no idea what that means :/
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    http://akaio.net/loaders/

    however, if you installed 1.8.9 you will already have loaders capable of running pokemon black.

    -another world
     
  8. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, Yeah it comes with the firmware, just to make sure I downloaded the one from that page and tried it. Getting FAT Error still (with this ROM that is, others don't give this error)
     
  9. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you use panasonic formatter?
     
  10. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    No, I used the normal Windows Format.
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    FAT error with just this 1 file? I really have no idea. If you got a FAT error I would ask if you had every required AKAIO file on the msd card. But since you said every ROM is working but this 1, then I would think that you had a corrupt ROM.

    Verify the ROM you have by CRC. On the following pages you can find the correct CRC of this ROM (depending on what dump you are playing). If you do not know how to check the CRC value of your ROM do a few Google searches. There are many tools that will spy for the data.

    http://www.advanscene.com/html/Releases/dbrelds.php?id=5344 (J)
    http://www.advanscene.com/html/Releases/dbrelds.php?id=5912 (K)
    http://www.advanscene.com/html/Releases/dbrelds.php?id=5804 (EU)

    If the CRC if your ROM matches one of the releases above, then your ROM is a good clean dump. If it does not match then you will need to find another file.

    Format your msd card using the panasonic formatter.

    [ft]Panasonic SD Formatter[/ft]

    After you do that put on AKAIO 1.8.9z and just the verified clean Pokemon Black ROM. Do not put on any other files at this point, as one of those files may be corrupt. Do some testing. If you still have problems let us know.

    -Another World
     
  12. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States

    Well the ROM was fine, I downloaded the SD Formatter and used it on my card. Loaded up the firmware and the ROM and it worked, Not exactly sure what was causing it to crash, but I guess I'll just keep adding ROM back onto it and hope that it doesn't do it again. Thanks for the help AW :D And everyone else of course :P
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    no problem. glad you got it sorted.

    -another world
     

Share This Page