Pointer options keep reseting? :S

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by da_head, Feb 1, 2009.

Feb 1, 2009
  1. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    whenever i shut down my computer, my pointer options change back to default (i think). specifically the pointer speed. what's up?
     
  2. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    :bump:
     
  3. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Your computers broke lulz [​IMG], nah srsly I don't have a clue O_O. How are you turning off your computer?
     
  4. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    start, shutdown?
     
  5. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    anyone? T-T
     
  6. nin10do

    Member nin10do GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    Taiwan
    are you using some specific program to change the settings or the basic windows control panel mouse options?
    do you have any other program running that could also be used to adjust mouse settings?
    when you shut down or start your computer is there any kind of error msg?
    are you using a wireless or usb mouse that goes back to it's default settings?
     
  7. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    yes i'm using a specific program. logitech setpoint. however, this problem only started occurring recently, and i had that program from day 1.
    no error messages.
    yes i'm using a wireless usb mouse, but once again, i always have been, and the problem only started happening recently. also, the settings that would reset, affects the touchpad as well (so not the setpoint program)
     
  8. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    When booting up try "Last Known Good Configuration" maybe that will help, and yes i read that its only happened recently but just out of interest try another mouse and tell us if the same thing happens. Also what OS are you using?
     
  9. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    hm i thought last known good configuration only comes up if the comp crashes or something? i have vista home premium 64 bit. and yeah i'll get another mouse
     
  10. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Last Known Good Config. can be opened by pressing F8 when windows is starting up [​IMG] You have a load of other choices like Safe Mode. I don't think the prob. is from vista in that case, i thought you were probably on the win. 7 beta's. Anyway try another mouse and see what happens
     
  11. Strider

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    This is a known issue using a notebook (synaptics touchpad) and the Logitech software.

    Just google around a bit, there seem to be different solutions: some recommend you uninstall your synaptic software, others tell you to turn off the automatic start of KHALMNPR.exe.

    Here are some links. Good luck!
     
  12. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i disabled the logitech program, and it's fine now. thanks guys

    though the odd thing is, i've always had that program installed..y did it start actin up now? o well
     
  13. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't double post ffs.
     
  14. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    wait so no matter the time frame, bumping isn't aloud?
     
  15. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    Usually it's a day or two bu it still is shunned upon. Also, No need to bump every 20 minutes...
     
  16. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i had two day gaps between each of mine >.> ok fine i won't do it anymore
     

Share This Page