pls help my switch won't turn on

Discussion in 'Switch - Console, Accessories & Hardware' started by danchoi, Jun 23, 2018.

  1. danchoi
    OP

    danchoi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 23, 2018
    Australia
    Hi guys,

    my switch isn't turning on anymore. It was sitting at around 60% at the time it crashed and died.
    Been using SX OS for a day now till I tried to load up Labo Toys. It crashed and I held down the power button till it turned off.
    Now it won't turn on at all? Pls help, I hope it isn't bricked

    Cheers
    Dan
     
  2. x0x0

    x0x0 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    7
    Nov 15, 2017
    Poland
    Inside the code
    Do you turn on autorcm ?
     
  3. danchoi
    OP

    danchoi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 23, 2018
    Australia
    I did install autorcm yes. But it won't boot at all and I can't go back into the menu to uninstall it :/
     
  4. x0x0

    x0x0 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    7
    Nov 15, 2017
    Poland
    Inside the code
    Did you have dongle or PC Cable?
    you probably just boot into RCM so do not panic.
     
  5. danchoi
    OP

    danchoi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 23, 2018
    Australia
    I have the dongle. I'm trying not to panic haha I've been holding the power button between 10-30 secs like 20 times now still no luck
     
    Last edited by danchoi, Jun 23, 2018
  6. Localhorst86

    Localhorst86 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    10
    Jul 17, 2014
    Germany
    Nintendo works for my dad
    Auto RCM means it'll always boot into RCM, you can not power on the devic without a payload. How did you install auto RCM? You need to Uninstall it using whatever method you used to install it.

    Gesendet von meinem Mi A1 mit Tapatalk
     
  7. Localhorst86

    Localhorst86 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    10
    Jul 17, 2014
    Germany
    Nintendo works for my dad
    If you used sx os to Autorcm, hold the volume up button when loading the payload to get to the menu.

    Gesendet von meinem Mi A1 mit Tapatalk
     
  8. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch

    Member
    9
    GBAtemp Patron
    pLaYeR^^ is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Sep 18, 2014
    Austria
    Austria
    Do you have the dongle plugged in while you are powering on the console?
     
  9. danchoi
    OP

    danchoi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 23, 2018
    Australia
    Yep I've tried that... one thing I've noticed now is. I think the dongle is dead? I'm sure I remember seeing a white led light coming from it?
     
  10. renes2

    renes2 ~New World~

    Member
    4
    Mar 14, 2009
    Germany
    NRW
    Then try it With your PC/Smartphone.
    Send a payload With Tegrasmasher
    Should work, too
     
  11. danchoi
    OP

    danchoi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 23, 2018
    Australia
    You guys are legends... thanks so much! now I know the dongle is dead... I am trying with the PC cable using TegraRCMGUI and it has detected it being in RCM... *PHEW*
    thanks again guys! I was so close to giving up and contacting Nintendo see if they will give me warranty since it's only 2 months old lol glad I signed up to this forum :)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    oh man... it's working now... *wiping off all the sweat* lol one last thing do you guys not recommend using autorcm?
     
    Last edited by danchoi, Jun 23, 2018
  12. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch

    Member
    9
    GBAtemp Patron
    pLaYeR^^ is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Sep 18, 2014
    Austria
    Austria
    If you don't mind not turning your console off and keep it in sleep mode, AutoRCM is useless for you.
     
  13. roden

    roden GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Oct 14, 2007
    I take it you charged the dongle :)
     
  14. scionae

    scionae *clicking circles*

    Member
    6
    Dec 28, 2016
    Italy
    *fixed*
     
    Last edited by scionae, Jun 23, 2018
  15. danchoi
    OP

    danchoi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 23, 2018
    Australia
    Ah I guess I'll just keep it in sleep mode then

    nope I had to connect it to the PC to inject the payload. I don't think the dongle is charging?
     
  16. roden

    roden GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Oct 14, 2007
    Probally there is a protection fuse inside the dongle, pop it apart and take a look, it will be easy to spot, just use a meter to test it.
     
  17. Gootah

    Gootah GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Aug 11, 2013
    United States
    Just had this same issue and this thread helped, the dongle is not broken. As TX said the dongle runs on capacitors and not batteries, they charge to 100% in seconds, but as you can see, they also discharge. I stuck the dongle in another switch to charge it. Also stuck it in my GPD pocket, portable battery and my Pixel 2 XL and those charged it. Be sure to carry a means to flash charge the dongle from now on or stick the dongle in before you power off.
     
    Last edited by Gootah, Jun 23, 2018
    Trappie likes this.
  18. guily6669

    guily6669 GbaTemp is my Drug

    Member
    7
    Jun 3, 2013
    United States
    Doomed Island
    If you boot to CFW with the dongle it will probably also charge its capacitors from the Switch it self don't it? Maybe its just when using Auto RCM that it won't charge it as a lot of stuff gets disabled when in RCM.

    That's probably what happened he used it just to send the payload in RCM and removed it fast so it never charged after boot...
     
  19. Gootah

    Gootah GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Aug 11, 2013
    United States
    Not that he removed it too fast, maybe that he's used his Switch for days and the capacitors discharged. Remember, we have the sleep bug fix. No reason to interact with the dongle unless you're making changes (adding games, etc.). What TX has never told us is how long the capacitors hold power.
     
    Last edited by Gootah, Jun 24, 2018
  20. fragged

    fragged GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Jun 19, 2018
    United States
    Yes, from what I remember reading in the Manual for the SX Pro it say to boot into Horizon for at least 5 seconds to charge the capacitors in the Dongle. They will not charge it in Auto RMC mode, you should be able to charge it as well with the Micro USB cable that came with the Pro.
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...