Hacking PLease try and fix this issue

RetroHero

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
34
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
I have a 3.3 Wii with rev 20 and a FAT32 HD that is 1TB.

Everything works fine, I can play games, install wads etc...

HOWEVER, If I start homebrew channel with my USB HD plugged in the screen freezes at black. If I unplug my HD and start homebrew it is fine, I can then plug in my HD when Homebrew channel has started and then I can use CFG loader to play some games.

Can anyone figure out why this is happening. My best guess is that booting the hombrew channel with a FAT32 SD card and a FAT32 HD confuses the Wii and it freezes.

I really want to fix this issue.

Thanks
 

joybeba6679

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
115
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
United States
Yes, you have a 1TB HD, partition it with a 500GB wbfs partition which is more than enough for wii games and use wbfs manager to transfer your games, simple
wink.gif
 

RetroHero

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
34
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
Yes but the games work fine on the 1TB and I already have a ton of other files (photos, shows, movies) and cant partition the drive now.

Why won't homebrew start when the USB is plugged in? It works fine if I plug it in after homebrew starts.
 

Taleweaver

Storywriter
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2009
Messages
8,689
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Belgium
XP
8,083
Country
Belgium
I wish I could help, but I can only ask some (probably idle) questions:
-do you have the latest version of the HBC? (1.0.8, at the moment)
-the HBC doesn't rely on cIOS249 but on IOS58 for USB support. Do you have that one installed as well?


I can attest that having both a FAT32 SD card and USB drive works just fine (I have that same setup). But other than that, I can't guess much about the reasons. :-\
 

RetroHero

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
34
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
Yes I have 1.0.8.

I am not sure if I have ios58. Can I get this through dopios? Or how do I normally get this?


Posts merged

Yes I have 1.0.8.

I am not sure if I have ios58. Can I get this through dopios? Or how do I normally get this?
 

RetroHero

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
34
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
OK I went into dop-ios and it wouldn't give me the option to download ios58. It has ios58 there I just cant press "A" to install.

Does this mean I already have it?
 

PPSainity

Blinded by Science
Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
646
Trophies
0
XP
199
Country
Canada
In the HBC's Home Screen, it will list what IOS it is using to run on next to the HBC version number. Check to see if it lists IOS 58 there. If it is not running on IOS 58, you may not have IOS 58 installed. You can run Syscheck and generate a system report to be sure, or just install/re-install IOS 58 using the IOS 58 Installer. Afterward, you will need to re-install the HBC so that it will run off IOS 58.

-[]D
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Psionic Roshambo i didn't go amd for one specific reason, the AI performance is way behind nvidia
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i just got a 4070ti
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    oh yeah also DLSS is a pretty solid reason to go nvidia since fidelityfx is kinda crap
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and now with the rtx video upscaling, and sdr->hdr conversion, even more reason to go nvidia
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    both of which work well in potplayer
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    amd is a bit cheaper though
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Cheaper and they are less stingy with the RAM not a big issue now but I can imagine in a yard or two things might be different
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Year not yard lol
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the vram is one advantage when it comes to AI but ends up being slower even with that and really AI is the only use case that needs more than 12gb vram right now
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Interesting lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think I watched a video where two games at 4K where eating just over 16GB of RAM and it's the one case where the 7900XT and XTX pulled ahead (minus RTX of course)
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So my opinion is that they could age a bit better in the future, and maybe AMD will continue improving them via drivers like they tend to do. No guarantee there but they have done it in the past. Just a feeling I have.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    cyberpunk at 4k without DLSS/fidelityfx *might* exceed 12gb
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but that game barely runs at native 4k
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think it was some newer games and probably poorly optimized PS4 or PS5 ports
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    they definitely will age better but i feel dlss might outweigh that since it looks about as good as native resolution and much less demanding
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    When I played Cyberpunk on my old 2080 Ti it sucked lol
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    AMD could introduce something comparable to DLSS but nvidia's got a lot more experience with that
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    least amd 7xxx has tensor cores which the previous generations didn't so there is the potential for AI upscaling
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They have FSR or whatever it's called and yeah it's still not great
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    so AMD seem to finally be starting to take AI seriously
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Oh yeah those new 8000 CPUs have AI cores built in that's interesting
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Maybe they plan on offloading to the CPU?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Would be kinda cool to have the CPU and GPU working in random more
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Would be kinda cool to have the CPU and GPU working in random more