Please help! Wii Region screwed.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Marios_shadow, Sep 24, 2008.

Sep 24, 2008
  1. Marios_shadow
    OP

    Newcomer Marios_shadow Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, today I figured I'd try to download the Japanese version of Megaman 9, so I changed my Wii's Region using the Waninko's tool, and the Downgrader to get the Japanese Firmware... I bought the points, tried to download the game, but it gave me an error... I assumed it was because it found the Megaman 9 ticket from the US version... It took my Wii Points and wouldn't let me download it again.

    I then formatted the Wii's System Memory, because uninstalling the game using the WAD Manager and a WAD I downloaded didn't work... Now, not only can I not access the Wii Shop, but I can't boot my US version of Twilight Princess to change my region again... I completely understand my stupidity, but is there anything I can do..?
     
  2. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    not likely coming back,

    if youre saying what I think you are saying
    you did the biggest of bad moves,
    are you chipped?

    you can't do a "New System Setup" with a different region installed,
    cuz you dont have the html files (I believe)

    and fyi, if uninstalling with wad manager didnt work, you did something wrong at that point.

    and fyi pt 2, formattiing doesn't remove tickets, so that was again a bad move

    and so, if you can EVER make your wii work again....

    use anyregion changer 1.1 for region changes and read all instructions
    "PLUS" you dont even have to change the system region to access a different shop

    just use anyregion changer to change shop code, a lot safer
    just did it

    and use anytitle deleter to remove titles from here on out

    if you are unchipped and still covered under warranty time nintendo will hook you up so don't worry too much

    theyll take one look at it like, WTF happened to this thing and set you up alright somehow


    if you can still get to the main menu you should be fine, but u will have to get your hands on a jap TP
    since you dont have the HBC anymore
     
  3. Miles

    Member Miles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't you ever install homebrew channel?
    Well the only thing you can really do now is get your hands on a Japanese version of TP or buy a modchip.

    Edit: There is one dangerous thing you could do.
    If you have 3.2j or lower update to 3.3u using a game.
    The problem is I never really looked into things for fixing semi-bricks, so I don't know how safe or possible this method is.
     
  4. yukine

    Member yukine GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you want the Japanese Mega Man 9 to begin with?

    It sounds like you already have the US version.
     
  5. Marios_shadow
    OP

    Newcomer Marios_shadow Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Country:
    United States
    All right, I was hoping it wouldn't come to buying the Japanese TP, but I guess I'll have to do that.

    Thanks.

    To dump it, why else? My friend is a collector, he wanted me to get it for him...
     
  6. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    what im attempting to do ( i have the same problem only wii is now PAL)

    depends if your wii is chipped, download the japanese HBC installer and change regions

    or just buy the japanese zelda
     
  7. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    nevermind, yea cuz that wouldnt load

    you DO have to buy jap TP if you dont have a chip....only other option is a freeloader disc paired with US Wario Land (assuming you arent already on 3.3J), so itd be the same $ either way about.
     
  8. ciper

    Member ciper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Your mistake was using TP to launch the applications instead of installing HBC.

    Can you explain why HBC was not installed?

    Your options now are -
    Get a modchip installed
    Buy a Japanese copy of Z:TP
    Send the system in for warranty (even though you technically voided the warranty)

    If it was me I'd just have a chip installed since its more useful that a copy of a Japanese game you'll never play.
     

Share This Page