Please Help There is problem with my wii boot

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ihssan2, Sep 3, 2009.

Sep 3, 2009
  1. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    Hi

    I am in big problem
    when i turn on my wii it's directly Show me this screen

    [​IMG]

    how can i solve this problem please
     
  2. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I think you do have a slight problem, there...................
     
  3. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    and how can i solve it
     
  4. herculean1982

    Newcomer herculean1982 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ring up nintendo.
     
  5. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    i can't ring up nintendo
     
  6. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Write them a letter.
     
  7. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Try a different tv.... or different cables (ie, composite rather than component)
     
  8. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    give us some more background details.

    have you installed anything new on your wii at all lately? this includes updating/downgrading system menu, game updates, homebrew software, cioscorp... anything.

    do you leave your wii in standby mode rather than off (orange light vs red)? is it near any other heat sources?
     
  9. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    i don't think it because the tv because i was run it on the same tv
     
  10. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    yes i installed system menu and it was worked normly for i install another system menu that don't compatible with it so how can i fix it
     
  11. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You probably installed a different region or corrupt system menu.
    Try a newer TV.
     
  12. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    if i try another tv and the problem stilled what i must to do in this case
     
  13. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    Prompt : really i didn't install i different i just change my region from Korean to USA
    and when i reboot my Wii the problem started
     
  15. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have Pre-Loader or BootMii installed to Boot2?

    If you do, all you need to do is go to the HomeBrew Channel and install a system menu for your region.

    If you don't have Pre-loader or BootMii you might get a picture if you use a USA TV?
    Tho you'll probably need a USA TV to see Pre-Loader and BootMii.

    I don't know if this will help or not, I'm stabbing in the dark here...

    Good Luck.
     
  16. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    your wii is trying to display in a different video mode than that tv supports. you need to restore your wii to the previous settings. You can do this with preloader or bootmii. You could also try finding the HBC and loading it through the system menu though you won't be able to see as you try to do this........ This is why people can't have nice software.


    I highly advise buying a new TV that supports video from both PAL and NTSC inputs. Then you can use the wii in it's current condition. Best of luck.
     
  17. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    My TV support video from both PAL and NTSC

    this pic display directly when i turn it on ( power button )

    please help Me !!!
     

Share This Page