Homebrew Playing Music in background

Danny600kill

xD
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
1,676
Trophies
1
Location
Manchester
XP
560
Country
United Kingdom
Ok so lately i have been listening to alot of music when gaming

I always listen to music when im gaming especially on my 360 as i think it helps me relax and get into the game

So heres my question. Is it possible to create a homebrew app, or maybe something added on to moonshell or something completely new so that you could have music playing in the background of the game you are playing. Eg say you are playing a game you could press a certain set of buttons like you would for other features like slowmo or RTS. and then this would lwt you star song, change song ect.

This would also be great for the Wii but im more focused on the DS at this moment in time

Im only asking you because i now only the basics of coding and so i would be much use

Logically i thought it might be easier with flashcarts with firmware based around moonshell Eg M3 (sakura)

Thanks so much

PS: If there is already something like this out there or if it is not possible then please tell me
 

nickbaker50

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2009
Messages
144
Trophies
0
XP
41
Country
United States
Im not sure it is possible. It would mean that the homebrew would be running as the game, which I am not sure the ds can handle. Also you would have to overwrite the games audio which would mean a dif hack for each game. You could get around that one though if you had the option of muting that game in the games own settings.
 

Blaze163

The White Phoenix's purifying flame.
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
3,932
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
Coventry, UK
XP
2,250
Country
I've always wondered. I know you can do this on the 360 but can it be done on PS3 as well? I prefer to buy PS3 games over 360 games these days (saves spending money on Xbox Live) but with certain games I prefer my own music. Is it possible on PS3?
 

Vague Rant

Deceptively cute
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
2,463
Trophies
2
Location
Melbourne
Website
vaguerant.tumblr.com
XP
3,302
Country
danny600kill said:
justinrocks123 said:
Not possible search the hundreds of other threads asking this... and it'll tell you why.

Ive read some more on it and now i no its not possible, sorry for not fully searching ( I Suck at searching )
I just wanted to say kudos for this. Most of the time we get people going "NO STFU I THUGHT MABE IT CHANG BY NOW AND DS GOT STRONGER!!!!!!" but you were really cool about it. Thank you.
 

Danny600kill

xD
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
1,676
Trophies
1
Location
Manchester
XP
560
Country
United Kingdom
Vague Rant said:
danny600kill said:
justinrocks123 said:
Not possible search the hundreds of other threads asking this... and it'll tell you why.

Ive read some more on it and now i no its not possible, sorry for not fully searching ( I Suck at searching )
I just wanted to say kudos for this. Most of the time we get people going "NO STFU I THUGHT MABE IT CHANG BY NOW AND DS GOT STRONGER!!!!!!" but you were really cool about it. Thank you.

W8 so the ds didn't get stronger
unsure.gif

biggrin.gif

well theres no point in arguing if your just guna fail

i just have to live with using my ipod speakers or my laptop so its not tht bad
 

ca_michelbach

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
345
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
The Vualt
Website
Visit site
XP
119
Country
It's not possible as a homebrew (things like soft-reset, RTS are not homebrew) but like these featires it could be possible for the flashcard teams to add to the list of features...i think it would make the game lag though, using all that RAM has to have a bad effect.
 

SifJar

Not a pirate
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
6,022
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,175
Country
Blaze163 said:
I've always wondered. I know you can do this on the 360 but can it be done on PS3 as well? I prefer to buy PS3 games over 360 games these days (saves spending money on Xbox Live) but with certain games I prefer my own music. Is it possible on PS3?

I believe it is possible to listen to your own music in-game on PS3. I know you can access XMB during game, and I think that allows you to play music. Anyway, WAY off topic.
 

Gh0sti

iOS Guru
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Messages
1,380
Trophies
1
Location
Inside you, all around you
XP
1,604
Country
United States
well couldnt you thou if you ran it through the YS-Menu on Moonshell have a set up that its playing then boot up the game you want to play through moonshell? im not a programmer but i was just curious if you could do it that one
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    yava te explico algo rapidito
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xpk24, Sure thing.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    But this is the general chit chat. Nobody responds to questions.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    esta bien pero tu lo vas hacer porfa
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Saying it like that sounds like you want others to do it than doing the research yourself.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I've already posted a link to the Nintendo DS section so that you can post something regarding your DS flashcart. Just make sure all of your posts are in English as this is against the rules.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no yo no estoy diciendo eso solo necesito una información que necesito calmado
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no se no donde sea si pero aca en venezuela las consolas de ds esta descontinuadas y la poca información que consigo en internet no es la que nesecito
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    You know, finding information about DS flashcarts isn't that hard. They can be found pretty much everywhere and a lot of them can be still bought, however, these are clones from previous generations.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    My apologies if I'm boring you. But if you'd like help with your DS flashcart, then I highly suggest making a thread to get a quick reply. Nobody is going to help in the chat section.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hola chicos. Compré una nintendo dsi de segunda mano y viene con una tarjeta r4 pero no encontré su firmware/kernel. ¿Pueden ayudarme chicos? Este sitio dice: R4I-GOLDHK pero el enlace ya está inactivo
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no tranquilo solo quiero informacion sobre esa tarjeta y bueno ya puede entrar en el discord de enlace
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    mas bien me alegro que alguien me responda este sisto wed
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    gracias por tomarte tu tiempo en explicarme
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    oye estas por hay?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sup.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Please speak English.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Or get banned.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, I asked them to translate their messages, but they didn't listen.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    For some reason..
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah man it's so much Spanish even my browsers asking to translate it
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hi guys. I bought a second hand nintendo dsi and it came with an r4 card but I couldn't find its firmware/kernel. Can you guys help me? This site says: R4I-GOLDHK but the link is already inactive
    Xpk24 @ Xpk24: Hi guys. I bought a second hand nintendo dsi and it came with an r4 card but I couldn't find its...