Play Professor Heinz Wolffs Gravity

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rduque, Jan 7, 2009.

Jan 7, 2009
  1. rduque
    OP

    Newcomer rduque Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Colombia
    Hi.

    I'm having problems to play this game. Almost all games I've tested work ok.

    I'm using gator 0.3gamma on 3.3U. Before burn the games I Always fix region and IOS updates using RegionFrii and WiiBrickBlocker.

    If the games doesn´t work fine (video problems like B&W and syncronization) I force NTSC and wii pad and It works correctly, but the exception is "Play Professor Heinz Wolffs Gravity". If I don´t force NTSC and wii pad the games works but with video problems (B&W and syncronization). If I force NTSC and wii pad the game frezee on 1st screen. Any tip or suggestion?

    I discard media problems because the games works with video problems when I dont force ntsc and wii pad and I have some games burned at same media, regionfrii, WiiBrickBlocker, and speed and are ok.
     
  2. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    try each option alone and see , sometimes force NTSC doesn't need vid patch [​IMG]
     
  3. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
  4. rduque
    OP

    Newcomer rduque Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Colombia
    Thanks ... yes, I tried each one alone but if I don´t force NTSC I get video problems.

    I've tried with reboot option and executing from dics channel but always I get video problems ... do any way to force NTSC on reboot?
     
  5. ausdamn

    Newcomer ausdamn Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    as always burn the same iso at 2x (pref verbatim -r media)

    has fixed about 40 of my games doing this.. including this game.
     
  6. nasgotti

    Newcomer nasgotti Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    OKay im having this same problem and non of the suggestions listed on here work When i load the game with gamma or beta backuplauncher it its black and white and the video jumps up and down the screen so usually i just force ntsc and it will work but like the other guy said when i force this it just turns green and freezes. So I know its not workign i have tried every option with video and without the video force or patch whateer its called so If anyone could help me out in figureing out this problem i would be very happy cause right now the game is sitting on the table and being useless. Could someone please help us in getting this game to work for our Ntsc-U systems thanks please let me know or email me if you can help me out i would appreciate it
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It's a PAL only game? If it doesn't work with force NTSC while other PAL games do, it seems the game just doesn't contain the code for ntsc video.
     
  8. nasgotti

    Newcomer nasgotti Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    That sucks why do they do that to me I really wanted to play this one game cause its unique but it figures the one game i really want to play doesnt work at all grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr mc grrrrrrrr grrrrrrrrrrr. I guess im going to have to lay down with my girl and get some head. well if someone can find out a fix for this let me know. I have over 120 games burned so im doing pretty good ive fixed alot of the games that done work. Oh yeah does anyone know when the game american pool delux is comming out? For the longest time i could not get the wii ware game cue sports snooker vs biiliards to work on my ntsc it was only pal and even the freethewads prog would not fix it it would freeze but just yesterday i got the ntsc version finally off wiiso so im happy well if anyone can help me fix the gravity game to work on my usa system let me know thanks
     
  9. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    Wiipower is right, not all games include the info for all video modes, some games you can force, others you can't a possibility is patching the region to ntsc, but i don't know if even that would help
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I would try to patch the video mode with my toy and the Generic Wii Patcher. But if anyone doesn't think of it by himself, it takes forever to explain him how to do this. That's why i stopped to advertise my toy, even if it possibly would fix this. Anybody interested in my toy, look here:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125909
     
  11. syst3merror

    Member syst3merror GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
  12. rduque
    OP

    Newcomer rduque Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Colombia
    It's strange because I've patch the iso file with RegionFrii 1.21 + BrickBlocker 1.3 before burn it. The only difference It's I'm using FW 3.3U
     
  13. kallstar

    Newcomer kallstar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    The way I played through this game is by hooking my wii up to my dell monitor's composite input and ran it in Pal. Which of course worked perfectly, though its not much of a solution. Its too bad because this game is fantastic.

    Knowing that my disc was good, I played around trying to get it working in NTSC so I can just game on my TV (the usual setup). So I Patched the iso with RegionFrii, didnt help.. I also tried to use the SoftchipPatchToyR3 and GWP.. But when i tried to have the patchtoy dump the main.dol from the game by pressing (-) it gave an error. "Exception: loct error (DI_ReadID)" Of course i tried this several times with my untouched copy as well as my RegionFrii patched one. Same result/error, so having beaten 100% of the game already on my monitor I just gave up.


    If someone has success running this game in forced NTSC, or knows why RegionFrii patching did nothing, or SoftChipPatchToyR3 errored out I'd love some suggestions.

    Thanks

    3.2U + starfall
     
  14. nasgotti

    Newcomer nasgotti Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    man i tried all these suggestions and to no avail but thanks for tryign to help im sure the game will have to come out in ntsc sometime or someone will get it to work i know for sure cause there is nothing that the people on this site cant fix its crazy im glad im a member
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    My toy only runs untouched 1:1 copies. Decypted games are not supported in SoftChip at all.
     
  16. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    *cough* get it on ds *cough*
     
  17. BlindDude

    Member BlindDude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    For Once I can contribute.
    Check it out..
    Try using HD480p,, only way it worked for me. no force no vidpatch,, just launch.

    Please post if this works.. I guess you need a HDTV and cables? I have them.
     
  18. memevertical

    Newcomer memevertical Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that HD480p, I have the Composite cables (5 connectors), but it still gives the same errors. I'm lunching with 0.3g, tried everything [ Just Launch ] [ Force NTSC ] [ Force NTSC + VidPatch ] [ ReBooting with Hooks ] and all previous settings with 0.3b

    I was going to try with gator 1.07 but it said NO DVD.

    Any help anyone?

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page