PKMN Platinum to PBR solved yet?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by AtomBlaster, May 2, 2009.

May 2, 2009
  1. AtomBlaster
    OP

    Newcomer AtomBlaster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I have been trying to get my freaking R4 Plat. to connect to the Wii, but when I press the option on my ds, there's just a white screen. Any help?
     
  2. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    AFAIK, only G6 DS Real and CycloDS Evolution have Wii-DS connectivity working.
    Maybe M3 DS Real as well, though I can't confirm that.
     
  3. Sandman00009

    Member Sandman00009 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    m3 ds real with sakura works fine with wii connection some parts are buggy but works
     
  4. striderx

    Member striderx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, but is the DS-Wii connection working with Pokemon Platinum with PBR? The CycloDS worked with Diamond/Pearl and PBR and Pokemon Ranch, but it broke with Platinum. No fix announced or hinted at yet...
     
  5. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    only g6 and cyclods evo can connect with the wii
     
  6. TCJJ

    Member TCJJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I'm sad. I can't afford nor get a CycloDS in New Zealand, so I had to settle for an R4DS clone (all those Asians online reckon their cards are original, but I know none of them are). At least it's SDHC, I guess...
     
  7. vilerk

    Newcomer vilerk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    get the realame
     

Share This Page