Pink screen (MADWORLD) pal version on NTSC

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Monster Hunter, Aug 17, 2009.

Aug 17, 2009
  1. Monster Hunter
    OP

    Newcomer Monster Hunter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i have Mad World (Pal) and im using a NTSC wii with Cios v 14 with 38 53 55 and bugfix 55. I have looked just about every possible site out (kinda) there to try and fix this. Iv tryed booting this game with 002 fix by wiigater, backuplauncher 0.3 gamma with 002 fix, iv used softchip i tryed all the options in each program, always a rolling screen when i force NTSC, or pink screen. Iv done everything that people suggest but i have run out of ideas and places to go, i even tryed manually patching the main.dol in the img file.

    Forgot to mention im using softmod with SD card.

    Please help me somebody...iv wasted 3 discs on this game trying to get it to work.

    Any sugestions?
     
  2. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I just replied to another display problem (black screens) and gave this advice. Pretty sure it will apply to you too.

    If you grab a WII component cable (Red, Blue, Green video and Red, White audio) and plug it in into a HDTV/progressive scan TV this will solve your troubles. I'm almost positive.

    I had problems with more than 9 PAL games on my NTSC console and the cable/tv combo fixed all of them.

    I've never had a problem with ANY GAME afterward. using 3.2 NTSC console with old school softmod (riiskii) and Cios v9. Using USBloader GX and also discs.
    I had to burn ghostbusters and sam and max to get those games working but every other game is flawless.
     
  3. Monster Hunter
    OP

    Newcomer Monster Hunter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, i appreaciate you commenting on this thread, and it sounds great...wish i had those component cables..lol Anyway thanks for commenting! but i can't use this method...maybe it will help sombody else with the same problem that actually have them.


    Anyone else?
     
  4. Monster Hunter
    OP

    Newcomer Monster Hunter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
  5. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    Some games only work properly when the disc region matches the console. I used to consult a RegionFrii Wiki to see whether games were patchable, but that list is so outdated I won't even link to it. I can strongly recommend using only games from your region, when possible, since you won't run into problems too often.

    Some people download PAL games for use with a NTSC Wii, because there are more seeders, and they think it will download faster. You'll find that NTSC games with a fraction of the seeders will download as fast, if not faster, assuming you get them from a place where people pride themselves with the concept of "sharing." Just get an NTSC version of Madworld, and look into USB Loaders.
     
  6. pzyro

    Newcomer pzyro Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same problem getting NTSC Madworld to work on my PAL wii. I used hiberns cover flow loader with the option 'auto patch' for video and it worked fine.
     
  7. lostdwarf

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    pink screen is resolution problem.
    play with settings and it will work. you have all ios' you need so thats cool, try lowest res on your loader and your wii. try 50hz then 60hz (make sure your loader is doing the same)
    failing that use vidtv patch option in loader at 50hz.
     
  8. Monster Hunter
    OP

    Newcomer Monster Hunter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Pzyro,

    I tried the hiberns flow loader there wa sno auto patch option. Can i get the exact copy you have?

    Lostdwarf,

    I said in my first post that i tryed every option, i even mixed them up a bit nothing works on it. Except i did not change the resolution in ANY loader, i didnt see any option to change it.

    Thanks for the reply's!
     

Share This Page