pimp my wii help please!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ACWWFAN, Dec 26, 2009.

Dec 26, 2009

pimp my wii help please! by ACWWFAN at 3:52 PM (3,078 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    ok so i boot it up & choose the 1st option, pass the test & fix problem, then it says found 99 titles. then it sorts thru them i guess & it says testing ios 9 v65535 (26/26).
    nxt line says loading best ios found (250) nxt it says : this ios is able to DOWNGRADE revision of ios and is able to install TRUCHA signed ios (perfect)
    then on the nxt line it says usb device not found. then says press a to init. network. which i did then i follow the instructions & it installs nothing.
    next i go to pass the test says no useful ios found using ios 0 instead. then it ays it loaded ios 0, & not tested. diagnostic says ios34 is not an original ios it is strngly recomended to have at least one ios untouched. hackmii installer [bootmii and homebrew channel] use ios34, so u must install a pure ios34. press a to continue. so gbatemp, what do i do? install an ios4 wad?
     
  2. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Btw I just tried installing IOS56 which I thought was the whole problem to begin with because I couldn't load Beatles Rockband and that didn't help.
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    What is on your Wii so far? And don't use Pimp My Wii, follow a guide.
     
  4. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    well, I just installed IOS56, 31, 33, 34, 35, 55, and 57. I try loading The Beatles Rockband and I just get a black screen (a legit version). Pimp my Wii upgraded my Wii to 4.1.
     
  5. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    and i just tried dop-ios mod and got errors on some of them, but basically proved all my ios' are up to date including ios56 which is what loads the beatles rockband right!? i can get it to show up in the disc channel but when i click start i get a black screen still. why is it still doing this if im up to date with ios56 & on 4.1? [​IMG]
     
  6. Prophet

    Member Prophet Resident Black Militant

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United States
    *Pimp slaps the wii*

    See what you made me do bitch? Do you think I like doing that?

    Done.
     
  7. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "now gimme my money ho"
     
  8. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Guys...
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think they call it *Pimp my wii* is it fcuck's your bitch up that's why I like apps with more control
     
  10. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Ok well, I stopped using it and tried DOP IOS MOD and it basically showed that everything is up to date so why is the game still freezing after I click start from the disc channel (The Beatles Rockband).
     
  11. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have you tried a loader like neogamma???
     
  12. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    I tried with GeckOS 1.9. It worked, but since its a legit disc I would like to load thru the disc channel! And I don't wanna have to go to the HBC each time anyway. Which is the best version of Neogamma wad to install?
     
  13. SvtLight

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I kinda like pimp my wii.. it takes most of the work out of it.. not sure why you hav 99 ios' though, I thought it was like 72 that you end up with when the mod is done.. but I could be wrong Im no expert..

    as far as a loader I use uloader with hermes cios works F awesome.. either disc or hd..

    easy peasy..
     
  14. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    i installed neogamma r8 [i think] & am loading it with that now. i give up :/. i might try some other time but as long as it loads, im happy i guess. thx guys...
     

Share This Page