Pikmin Wii [JPN] not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zant, Jan 24, 2009.

Jan 24, 2009

Pikmin Wii [JPN] not working by zant at 4:02 AM (860 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. zant
    OP

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys. Im trying to load Pikmin Wii on gamma loader with 002 fix. However, it will identify the disk, even in the disk channel, but will only boot to a black screen. any known fixes? THis is on an NTSC-U Wii. Riiski mod 1.0 installed as well
     
  2. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    You have to boot the game in Japanese Language.
     
  3. zant
    OP

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    how do i do that in riskiimod?
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You really hate to read, right..?? [​IMG]


    EDIT: we can't do that still on Riskii, but seriously, you hate to read a lot...!!! [​IMG]
     
  5. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    Well, use Gamma or Softchip and force the language!
    I belive you still have HBC installed, am I wrong?
     
  6. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anyone got this to work using forced 50 or 60 Pal with an RGB scart lead? as i can only play this game in composite scart.I've tried all the region changers wiifree,vmc,regionfrii,wiu1.1 and softchip, but it makes no difference.
     

Share This Page