Phantom Hourglass

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by darkdenizen, Dec 6, 2009.

Dec 6, 2009

Phantom Hourglass by darkdenizen at 2:11 PM (1,390 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I never beat PH so I decided to go back before diving into Spirit Tracks that I would do this first.....but every time I reload the game my file is corrupted and I have to start from the begining! Whats wrong? I updated the loaders and have the latest AKAIO firmware. Has this happened to anyone else?
     
  2. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    That happened to me when i tryed playing the first Phoenix Wright game, I re-downloaded the game and it worked fine then.
     
  3. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    I redownloaded it and its the same thing.
     
  4. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Dont know then
     
  5. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone put the loader/firmware version that you are using to load PH and save properly?
     
  6. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Try to set the save file size to 8M in the rom properties.
     
  7. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Hold X when you start the rom, so the loading text becomes red. Maybe this will fix your problem.
     
  8. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Turn Soft reset & cheats off...

    Also, hold (X, turns loading red) and try and play, and if that doesn't work, hold (A stays blue)...

    If that doesn't work then I dunno.
     
  9. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    I toyed around with the save file size (could have SWORN it was set on 8M as a standard). It worked!! Does this affect all my games though? Like if I were to load another game would the save be corrupt because the file size doesn't match up?
     
  10. unknownsoul

    Newcomer unknownsoul Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    No, they are individual rom settings.
     
  11. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Delete your Save file. This happened to me with Guitar Hero and I deleted my save file. After that it worked fine.
     
  12. geek_power

    Newcomer geek_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    File corruption does happen sometimes. I strongly suggest everyone to regularly make backups of your save files on your PC. That's what I do.
     
  13. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thats it I had the same problem!
     
  14. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    As I understood it the save file is not 512KB (the Auto/Unknown default) but 1MB
     
  15. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    i have this problem with spirit tracks :{ but when i first played it i had it at default/auto safe size, and it corrupted back then, maybe i should delete the current 8m save file i use and start over?
     

Share This Page