Phantasy Star Zero wi-fi problems

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by dbpomega, Dec 30, 2009.

Dec 30, 2009
  1. dbpomega
    OP

    Newcomer dbpomega Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm apparently totally unable to see any of my friends online and they aren't able to see me; I've looked around and from what I can tell this isn't supposed to happen on a firmware-updated CycloDS Evolution, which... well, mine is. I've downloaded tons and tons of different dump/patch combinations and nothing seems to work. Free Play does fish me a few players if I wait a while, and that works fine, but none of my friends can detect me online.

    What's up with this? [​IMG]
     
  2. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    Supposedly the Cyclo can run a non-patched rom and have no wifi problems. Did you turn Battery Saver off?
     
  3. dbpomega
    OP

    Newcomer dbpomega Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's what's been throwing me for a loop. Battery Saver is disabled, yes.
     
  4. tylermetal

    Newcomer tylermetal Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I had this problem as well. I also tried the same patches that you probably tried. Anyways, this game deserves a buy. Just buy it. It's worth it.
     
  5. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    dbpomega try making your friends use patched roms.
     
  6. dbpomega
    OP

    Newcomer dbpomega Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    They all have the legit copy. D:
     
  7. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Well then, they shouldn't have any trouble finding you on WiFi... Did you and your friends add each others friend codes?
     
  8. dbpomega
    OP

    Newcomer dbpomega Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, and double/triple/quadruple checked them on both sides to make sure they were entered in correct.
     
  9. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    read the game compatibility for this isssue http://cyclods.ject.pro/
     
  10. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Freezes only ever occurred for me when I used patched roms. Clean roms however had no problems(except perhaps that enhanced menu bug).
     
  11. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    But the question still remains as to whether or not the drop rate is affected, because that seems to be their trump card of anti-piracy measures in this game.

    Edit: And I just found out that there are two dumps of the game: Xenophobia and Bahamut. I don't know any differences between the two but this just complicates issues further. [​IMG]
     
  12. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    The Xenophobia dump is incomplete(but playable), Xenophobia then released a patch that made the rom complete and fixed the anti piracy measures.
    The Bahamut dump is complete, they modified Xenophobia's patch so it only fixed the anti piracy and released it with their rom.

    So there is no real difference between the dumps once they are patched.
     
  13. kiwovo

    Member kiwovo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Israel
    i tried it with my sister it works
     
  14. gener21839

    Newcomer gener21839 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. This game (patched) freezes on the cyclo when wifi becomes involved for me too. [​IMG]
     
  15. Wolvenreign

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    You should already know this, but make sure that the rom isn't trimmed, as that supposedly causes WiFi issues.
     
  16. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,316
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    just hypothesis;
    Are you using a european version dump? That does not work online. US XENOPHOBIA does work I am not sure since the bahamut just padded the extra bytes (that was just the ROM "fat" data with no use) and released theirs as that.

    The xenophobia has worked online in one instance for me, and there was three people. I did not get were they using original carts or what - Got that one was using a real cart it seemed...

    Cannot say much, the US xenophobia dump is hard to find since it was nuked but...
     

Share This Page