phantasy star zero help!!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by ryu4000, Dec 20, 2008.

Dec 20, 2008

phantasy star zero help!! by ryu4000 at 5:32 AM (3,956 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ryu4000
    OP

    Newcomer ryu4000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    i got it working myself
     
  2. sirdashadow

    Newcomer sirdashadow Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    Care to share? Why are people so selfish that they won't say how they fix their problems but spend time saying "Oh yea, I fixed it?". Not a personal attack to you, it just bugs me when people act like that.

    I tried PS0 myself, R4 with YSauto. It stops with a japanese message when I customize my character and hit save.
     
  3. ryukyus

    Member ryukyus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    dude not to be rude but the has been fixed since yesterday, I use the same firmware as you all you have to do is download the cheat, from the cheatdatabase and enable it, and that's it, noone is being selfish here
     
  4. rosferatu

    Newcomer rosferatu Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    hey thanks a bunch for the info but i still dont quite understand. im not sure how to get the cheat on there and enable it. im using m3 simply btw
     
  5. gvatar

    Newcomer gvatar Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Had some problems myself
    Sooo.... i downloaded the cheat editor from r4's official site.
    Opened the _System_ folder in my microsd and open the usrcheat.dat file with the cheat editor.
    Created a cheat for the game (You need two values...the cheats and the game id(Gotten from the cheat editor))
    A small box will appear below the game selection saying (Y) Cheat
     
  6. ComplicatioN

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    Narin released a fix it should work after you use it
     
  7. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    does this just totally not work on m3real? it whitescreens after boot (yes i used Narin's cheat...)
     
  8. saricane

    Newcomer saricane Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ya i got the same problem with my supercard mini sd T.T
     
  9. Flameburst

    Member Flameburst GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I have the m3real, too and it didnt work for me, until I patched the game. Here's a link to a patch. http://www.megaupload.com/?d=LSHOVF1G
    Just run it then select the .nds file. Then you'll have a patched PS0. I've heard that the reason for this is that the m3 starts up cheats 10 seconds into the game. Having the cheats patched into the game lets it start right away.
     
  10. sh4d0ws1nX

    Newcomer sh4d0ws1nX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    I put up a topic about how to fix it with m3real and r4 if you don't want to redownload a patched rom (big size, waste of download) so follow the link.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=124403

    (For m3 real) It also fixes the problem with the disappearing saves, and for r4 you don't need ysmenu no more to run it, just get latest firmware and run the game normally.
     

Share This Page