Phantasy Star Portable wont work O_o

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by dgwillia, Aug 13, 2008.

Aug 13, 2008
  1. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Yea im using the 3.90 CFW, and when i try to run it, it goes to the white screen showing the sega sonic logo, and the alfalfa logo(something like that), then goes to a black screen and stays there, but the menu button still works, any solution?
     
  2. InoD

    Newcomer InoD Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Do other ISOs work on your psp?

    Try switching iso loader, or if its a .cso decompress it.. it might also only work on 4.01M33
     
  3. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Yea other ISO's work, and question then, when i try to use network update to go to 4.01, it says its missing a file and asks to search for it, and fails and takes me back to the main menu, any help there? xD
     
  4. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    go to dark-alex.org and get the update file yourself.

    And yeah, it works for me. And I'm on 4.01 m33-2. It can't be a CSO though.
     
  5. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help, about to do the 4.01 version 2 update, stupid RAR file for phantasy star got corrupted >_>, so its gonna be a long night xD!
     
  6. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    It's longer for me, I'm trying to get FFVII, but my quota on a romsite is barely enough to get 1 disc at a time. [​IMG] And it resets every 12 hours.

    Try a torrent, it's better, and if you turn off the computer or something, it will start from the last spot!
     
  7. Nottulys

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    Go into Recovery Mode and switch the Kernel from 1.5 to whatever your CFW is 3.90 in your case. Thats how I got to play it, but I have 4.01 M33
     
  8. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    It works for me on 3.90 M33-2. I didn't have to update.
     
  9. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    meh, im not a fan of torrents, and yea i finally figured out how to run a GBA emulator on my slim, im the happiest guy alive right now
     
  10. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    I'd give you a link, but tis not allowed. >_>
     

Share This Page