PC Error: a clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by AceWarhead, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Hello all-
    Recently, my PC has been acting strangely. It would sometimes freeze while playing SCII, or sometimes just BSOD with the error: a clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor. I checked and WhoCrashed says that the error is being caused by: ntoskrnl.exe with the error code: CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT
    Now, my Windows 7 copy is... er... not exactly legal... but it has been working flawlessly up until now. I Don't know what would be causing the error
    But the other day, I tried to go into the BIOS and change something, and upon exiting... only a black screen. OS it may be the Motherboard? Please help! Anything is much appreciated
    Specs:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely some sort of hardware issue. I'd have it checked out by a local shop that can handle and test it physically.
     
  4. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you Rydian. Helpful as always!
    Strangely, I just did a system restore and played SCII for about an hour, with no freezes this time, which is very strange.. as the error usually indicates a hardware issue like you stated. I will run some CPU stress tests and such and see the results.
    The nearest trustworthy shop I have is Best Buy's GeekSquad. Would you recommend them?
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I'd recommend a BIOS update for the motherboard, but most of the other junk would be testing parts, like trying Prime95 to see if the CPU's stable and swapping it out and junk.

    From everything I've read and seen, Best Buy's way too lazy to spend time doing those types of tests, and is likely to format it and tell you it's fixed, or tell you to buy a new one. Their employees generally don't have the time to run multi-hour tests on a single machine.
     
  6. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so BestBuy's a no-no
    I'll just do the "other junk" as you mentioned and do a BIOS update.
    By the way, during a stress test, what temperature should the CPU peak at? I am afraid of overheating or meltdown during it.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  8. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    what about you do a fresh system reinstall before buying a new cpu? A new bios update would be handy too, who knows, maybe a BIOS setting causing issues or simply some thread left unfinished because of busy CPU (ok checks should be at hw level, but who knows) or weird cpu drivers/config. motherboard drivers could help too. Or simply a busted CPU
     
  9. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, thanks for responding. Yes, I did a fresh re-install of Windows 7 when I rebuilt my computer, and I will probably do an update when I have free time. If It is a busted CPU, I can get a return from the manufacturer?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If the CPU is faulty, then hopefully yes. Some parts rarely break (unless overclocked) and usually have a "lifetime" warranty, sometimes CPUs are included.
     
  11. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    IIRC the COP is now integrated into CPUs, so yeah, your CPU is probably "skipping" a clock. Getting a new CPU should fix it.
     
  12. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I looked on my CPu's manual, and it states that I have a 3year warranty on it, and can be replaced if I have not installed a new heatsink/fan or overclock it. So I am good to replace it !

    Sorry for being a noob, but what do you mean when the CPU is "skipping" and clock? Is it skipping a process cycle?
     
  13. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Strangely enough, SCII is the only game that is crashing for this error. I have run several other games, and all work fine for hours. Could this be purely SCII's fault?
    AMD has not responded for my warranty return yet.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    A usermode program wouldn't cause an issue like this. There's a problem with the computer and it's just that SCII's the only game triggering the right circumstances.
     
  15. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I bet million dollars that it's the motherboard. ASRock sucks so much that they should probably produce straws, not electronics.
     
  16. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, probably true. the BIOS froze on me when I tried to boot off of another harddrive. Is their any way for me to test that it's the motherboard though?
     
  17. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all, I was wondering something
    AMD said to just send the the processor, which is fine.
    But what I am wondering is, will they send me a new fan/heatsink? Because the thermal paste will just dry up on the fan/heatsink...
     

Share This Page