PassMe?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by playallday, Oct 19, 2008.

Oct 19, 2008

PassMe? by playallday at 4:49 PM (995 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry for sounding like the many n00bs here but why isn't there a PassMe for GBA??
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Why would you need a PassMe for the GBA?
     
  3. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    Go do your research about the DS and how the PassMe works, and what it's used for.

    PassMe transfers the code execution from the DS Slot to the GBA slot running DS code. While in DS mode both slots are still accessible, hence the accessories such as rumble packs or memory expansions.

    When you start in GBA mode, DS hardware is disabled, only the GBA hardware is active, so Slot 1 is completely inaccessible. It will never happen, run GBA games from Slot 2 like a normal person, and don't ask about running GBA from Slot 1.

    /thread
     
  4. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, that's what I wanted to know.

    P.S. I have a slot 2 "like a normal person" just so you know.
     
  5. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fix'd
     

Share This Page