Pac-Man & Galaga Dimensions

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by KingVamp, Jul 27, 2011.

Jul 27, 2011

Pac-Man & Galaga Dimensions by KingVamp at 2:02 AM (1,355 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. KingVamp
    OP

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,589
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]


    More about the game in the source.
    [​IMG] Source

    Again? Really? I was going to buy it too. [​IMG]

    Other news get the 3DS for $198.Link Link
     
  2. Scott-105

    Member Scott-105 Bow to me. Please?

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,943
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I bought an NDS adapter plus, JUST for this reason. It really bugs me.
     
  3. dickfour

    Banned dickfour Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    581
    Country:
    United States
    I don't care is it takes years. I'm not buying a 3ds until there's a flash cart.
     
  4. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    While this isn't much of a problem as Pacman (and Galaga) are arcade-style games, I don't agree with this whole phenomenon of not allowing people to erase save data.
     
  5. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    You suck.

    Pip'
     
  6. Ergo

    Member Ergo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Country:
    United States
    Well, scratch another game I was going to buy off the list [​IMG]
     
  7. Spidey_BR

    Member Spidey_BR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Brazil
    I hope Nintendo realizes how STUPID this "feature" is, and somewhere in the future makes an update to let us erase the save data in game cartridges using the System Settings application.
     
  8. KingVamp
    OP

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,589
    Country:
    United States

    Because there no other system with stupid stuff in the games?
     
  9. deathking

    Member deathking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    Another good game with this stupid save protection
    another reason not to buy a 3ds.
    i just wish they did the no save reset on zelda .
     
  10. Weaselpipe

    Member Weaselpipe Erratic Temp user

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Capcom pretty much stated it was only done as it was quicker to get the game out, didn't they? And they were so confident in it's replay-ability they thought no-one would care.
    Is this some very pre-emptive anti-piracy, using a new and terrible save type?
     
  11. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States

    Try reading a little harder... He's not saying it's nintendo's fault that companies are doing this, he said he hopes Nintendo releases a system update that allows for reinitializing 3DS save files of ANY game... which should be possible, we already have homebrew that does that on the regular DS.
     
  12. Moose13

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like you can indeed reset the save data.

    See here:
    Source

    Maybe this will change someone's mind in buying the game....
     
  13. Shuji1987

    Member Shuji1987 ~

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    381
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What Moose just said, the saves are eraseable through a button combination. Just a case of miscommunication.
     
  14. KingVamp
    OP

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,589
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, OK cool. Then I'll be buying again. [​IMG]
     
  15. Jan1tor

    Member Jan1tor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it works by holding ABYXLR while booting the game. I tried it on my copy. Though I bought the game before I knew the code anyways. It is a good game. I've played it for 10 Hrs 42 minutes so far.
     

Share This Page