Original GameCube games not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tripellex, Sep 6, 2009.

Sep 6, 2009
  1. tripellex
    OP

    Member tripellex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,

    Just tried running a few original GameCube games on my Wii after three or four months. In that time, I've updated/installed who knows how many updates, WADs and patched IOSes. Now whenever I insert any original GameCube game, I immediately get "An Error Has Occurred" screen. My system's a first gen Wii, 4.1U, cIOS rev 14, cMIOS rev 3, Herme's IOS222 37 merged with 36, CIOSCORP 3.3, with both Preloader and BootMii. Everything else works fine, except my original GameCube games. I tried reinstalling cMIOS since I have installed CIOSCORP after it and still no go. Any ideas?
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  3. tripellex
    OP

    Member tripellex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply vato. Any idea what files I can use dop-IOS on to fix whatever 3.3 broke?
     
  4. 594rk

    Newcomer 594rk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
  5. tripellex
    OP

    Member tripellex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States

    I already had cMIOS rev 3 installed and tried reinstalling it to no avail, but thanks anyways. Also tried reinstalling IOS30 v1040 like someone in another thread had mentioned with no luck. After I get ahold of CIOSCORP 3.2 and install that, I'll let ya know if it worked.
     
  6. UVERoo

    Newcomer UVERoo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Its cioscorp 3.3 that breaks it.

    I used dop-IOS to reinstall all the latest IOS (it only lets you install the ones you need/have anyways) without patch and back to normal.
     

Share This Page