opengl problem.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by themuddaload, Oct 13, 2008.

Oct 13, 2008

opengl problem. by themuddaload at 11:08 PM (834 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    so i D/Led tremulous (a standalone q3 mod type thing) and tried to run it.

    it didna work, and gave me this.

    console output:


    um, what do i need to get it working?
    i seem to remmeber having a similar problem running star trek: elite force on an older computer

    thanks




    btw, what is the bbcode for spoilers? would have been nice to have a spoiler box instead of a code box.
     
  2. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First the BBCode is just [.spoiler] [/spoiler] (without the full stop)
    And try checking whether your graphics card drivers are the most up-to-date.
     
  3. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    Code:
    [spoiler][title:BLAH BLAH]
    blarg
    [/spoiler]

    ^^code for spoiler + title
     
  4. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States

    i dont have a gfx card =(
    my directx is 9.x though i think

    my computer should be able to run q3 fairly well without a gfx card, q3a was made in 1999.
     
  5. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, if you've got an on-board graphics card, I'd say that's the problem. It's probably missing some things it needs that are in commercial graphics cards.
    I would do yourself a favour and buy a graphics card, on-board graphics have no end of problems, and you'll probably see a speed-up over your whole computer, not just games.

    Otherwise, I don't know at all.
     
  6. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i know, if it was up to me we would have one already (you can get like a 265mb for like $20 =P )

    but this is my parents computer, and they dont want me playing games on it.

    they are buying me a laptop for college at the end of the school year though!
    ill be sure to get something good out of the deal.
     
  7. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hm, okay. There's not really a good solution there unless you wanna buy a PC out of your own money.
    Laptop's tend to be expensive for what they are (expect to pay three times the price for a laptop as a desktop with the same specs).
     

Share This Page