Old cioscorp to upgrade?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by choochmac, Dec 16, 2010.

Dec 16, 2010

Old cioscorp to upgrade? by choochmac at 2:29 PM (602 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. choochmac
    OP

    Newcomer choochmac Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Complete noob here. Please be gentle, don't know much about the Wii etc. My son has wanted one fore quite awhile so I just purchased a used Wii was advertised as "softmod able to run backups". I thought "great" we won't waste money if he scratches new disks (he is only eight). Anyway, what I now know after doing some googling is that it is out of date. It is a Wii running 3.1 which must have some sort of cioscorp running on it. Now I am afraid he will not be able to play any new games we give him for Christmas and I don't have enough money to go get another Wii. Arghh!!

    After much reading on the forums over the last two days I used bannerbomb to install Homebrew channel (it was not on the Wii) and made a NAND backup (which hopefully worked). I ran Syscheck and this is what I get. It doesn't list much and not the IOS249 which everyone is referring to. If I have an old version of CIOSCORP, shouldn't it be listed? If someone could please tell me based on this what I am dealing with I would appreciate it. I don't want to brick the Wii by trying to install/uninstall things without a clear plan of action.

    sysCheck v2.0.1 by Double_A
    ...runs on IOS36 (rev 1042).

    Region: NTSC-U
    System Menu 3.1U (v257)
    Hollywood v0x11
    Console ID: 39136243
    Boot2 v2

    Found 62 titles.
    Found 19 IOS on this console. 0 of them are stub.

    IOS4 (rev 3): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS9 (rev 516): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS11 (rev 10): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS12 (rev 6): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS13 (rev 10): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS14 (rev 257): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS15 (rev 257): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS17 (rev 512): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS20 (rev 12): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS21 (rev 514): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS22 (rev 772): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS28 (rev 1288): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS30 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS31 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS33 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS34 (rev 1039): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS35 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS36 (rev 1042): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
    BC v2
    MIOS v5

    Report generated on 2010/12/14.

    If it has an old CIOSCORP version than I think I know what to do. Uninstall and then install new DARKCORP v1.1. Then I worry about upgrading system menu, right? In the end I want my son to just be able to put in a disk and play it without getting update messages, etc.
     
  2. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    You can keep the Cioscorp if all the games work. Just install priiloader and enable the block disk update

    You should look into buying a USB hard drive and running your games off that. Its cheap and easy to use (more easy than disks)
     
  3. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Based on that log, you have a stock 3.1 system with bootmii installed. Are you sure it doesn't have a chip? The seller may claim it's "softmod able to run backups", but there's no obvious softmod installed on that system.

    You're probably best off just using ModMii to remod the thing. Just tell Modmii the console is virgin. After you finish modmii, it'll be up to date with the latest softmod. If you want, install DARKCORP after ModMii.
     

Share This Page