Hacking Old 3ds consistently getting "error, shut down system."

Savai

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
36
Country
United States
Everything was working fine until today and I started getting an error to shut down the system every minute or so. I thought it was a game causing the crash but I receive the error while sitting at the home menu as well. Anyone have any idea whats causing this?
 

BARNWEY

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
1,268
Trophies
0
XP
615
Country
United States
Everything was working fine until today and I started getting an error to shut down the system every minute or so. I thought it was a game causing the crash but I receive the error while sitting at the home menu as well. Anyone have any idea whats causing this?
Have you tried using the trouble-shooting guide at 3ds.guide?
 

Savai

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
36
Country
United States
I've checked it and I don't see any troubleshooting for my certain issue, unfortunately.
 

BARNWEY

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
1,268
Trophies
0
XP
615
Country
United States
I've checked it and I don't see any troubleshooting for my certain issue, unfortunately.
Hmmmm, give me a little time to scrounge up anything. This is the first time I've heard of something like this.... Did you follow a video guide by any chance?
 

Savai

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
36
Country
United States
Hmmmm, give me a little time to scrounge up anything. This is the first time I've heard of something like this.... Did you follow a video guide by any chance?

Thank you. And no, I followed the regular guide. Everything worked fine. It's been about a month since I've installed the CFW on it and I never had a problem until now.
 

CarboniteDan

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
44
Country
United States
Although this may not apply to you, most home-brew apps will crash the system without WiFi. Also in my experience some apps just stop working and it helps to reinstall them over time.
 

Savai

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
36
Country
United States
Although this may not apply to you, most home-brew apps will crash the system without WiFi. Also in my experience some apps just stop working and it helps to reinstall them over time.

Thanks for the info. If i could even get the chance to reinstall some apps, that would be great. However, I don't get any more than 45 secs to a minute before the system crashes.
 

Savai

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
36
Country
United States
I tried starting it up again and deleted a couple useless folders on there before I got the error. When I did, I shut it down and started it back up and those folders were back on there again as if they never were deleted. They were all empty folders btw.
 

BARNWEY

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
1,268
Trophies
0
XP
615
Country
United States
I tried starting it up again and deleted a couple useless folders on there before I got the error. When I did, I shut it down and started it back up and those folders were back on there again as if they never were deleted. They were all empty folders btw.
I think your SD might be corrupted... Do you have a backup of your SD?
 

PabloMK7

Red Yoshi! ^ω^
Developer
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
2,471
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Yoshi's Island
XP
3,582
Country
Spain
I tried starting it up again and deleted a couple useless folders on there before I got the error. When I did, I shut it down and started it back up and those folders were back on there again as if they never were deleted. They were all empty folders btw.
Press Select after boot to go to luma options, then enable ErrDisp setting. Go to home menu and let it crash. The error screen should be showing you more info, post it here.
 

BARNWEY

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
1,268
Trophies
0
XP
615
Country
United States
Press Select after boot to go to luma options, then enable ErrDisp setting. Go to home menu and let it crash. The error screen should be showing you more info, post it here.
I forgot Luma had that option XD, I always have it on in my CFWs...
 

Savai

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
36
Country
United States
It's really weird because I've shut off the wifi and now it works fine.. it doesn't crash anymore. But, I'll test it again with it on and see if I can narrow it down to the Wi-Fi and if so, I'll get the error code.
 

BARNWEY

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
1,268
Trophies
0
XP
615
Country
United States
It's really weird because I've shut off the wifi and now it works fine.. it doesn't crash anymore. But, I'll test it again with it on and see if I can narrow it down to the Wi-Fi and if so, I'll get the error code.
That doesn't sound like SD corruption, that sounds more like a frankenFIRM....
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,145
Trophies
2
XP
12,158
sounds like a faulty/loose WiFi card, I was actually going to suggest you turn off the WiFi and test as it's actually becoming a fairly common fault having the WiFi card fail which causes the system to crash

if the system is working consistently fine with WiFi switched off, first try reseting the WiFi board, and if that fails try testing with a replacement WiFi card
 
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted User

BARNWEY

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
1,268
Trophies
0
XP
615
Country
United States
sounds like a faulty/loose WiFi card, I was actually going to suggest you turn off the WiFi and test as it's actually becoming a fairly common fault having the WiFi card fail which causes the system to crash

if the system is working consistently fine with WiFi switched off, first try reseting the WiFi board, and if that fails try testing with a replacement WiFi card
I never heard of this before... Interesting...
 

Savai

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
36
Country
United States
Yep, tested the Wi-Fi thing again and it gave an error with Wi-Fi on. Here's what I got.

FATAL ERROR

PID : 0x00040130_00002D02
REV: 57688
AID : 0xFFFFFFFF_FFFFFFFF
ADR: 0x0010941A
RSL: 0xF9606C02
Level : -1
Summary: 11
Module: 27
Desc: 2
 

MissingNO123

Jigglypuff
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
203
Trophies
0
Location
hell
XP
274
Country
Canada
Have someone's 3DS here that has the exact same problem, shutting off the wifi seems to stop the problem for me to...

If it helps, the console seems to not be able to connect to any nearby access points for the time that it is on.
 
Last edited by MissingNO123,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtu.be/AfKlIEubhwg