Okay... really weird problem with new external HD

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by War, Jul 8, 2009.

Jul 8, 2009
  1. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    A couple hours ago, I began moving everything from my 250Gb external to my 1Tb external, which brand-new. It's taken forever, because the transfer speed is horribly... but anyway, it got to a certain point where it gave me an error because it apparently ran out of space. HUH? How can a 1Tb HD run out of space from transfering less than 250Gb into it? I checked, and sure enough, it says that there is 826Gb left... but no matter what file I try to add to it, it keeps saying there isn't enough space left. What in the world is going on?
     
  2. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Check if its formatted in FAT32, if so you will get that error when you try and move over a single file that is four gig or more in size. You will have to reformat it to NTFS if you want to put any file that is biger then four gig onto it. I had to format my 1TB drive from FAT32 to NTFS for that same reason too.
     
  3. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Ah, dammit... I've been moving shit over for like 3 hours, and now I gotta format... Well, thanks for replying so quickly, p1ngy. I will try it out and let you know how it goes.

    Edit: Wait a sec... I just went to "Format", and the only available option is NTFS. Meaning... it's already set-up as NTFS, so that can't be the cause of the problem...
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My External came default as FAT32, but the windows formatting GUI thing will only let me pick NTFS for a hard drive. Check to see if it's already set up as NTFS by just clicking on it in My Computer and it'll say on the side under File System if you're on XP, probably under the drive statistics on Vista. I think the only way to format a hard drive in FAT32 now is to either use a third party formatting tool or do it through CMD, any default windows way will only let you use NTFS.
     
  5. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Are you sure? Right click on the drive in explorer and select properties. That will tell you if its formatted in FAT or NTFS. Also if you are using Vista I think you dont get an option to format in FAT32 anyway.
     
  6. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    WD hard drives ship formatted in FAT32. you dont have to format.

    go to command prompt and type
    convert x: /fs:ntfs

    replace x with the drive letter of your external.
     
  7. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Oh, I see. Yeah, under Details, it says "File System: FAT32". So I just go to format and pick NTFS, then run it?
     
  8. Christopher8827

    Member Christopher8827 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep. Good luck while moving the files.
     
  9. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Yeah thats right, be aware that it will take a while though. I think my 1TB took a few hours to format to NTFS.
     
  10. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Damn... alright, I guess I'll have to do this all tomorrow then. Sucks 'cause I already copied like half of the stuff in the old one to the new one... now I have to wait another few hours to transfer it back, format the new one, and then hours to transfer everything in the old one back... Hopefully it will work, though.
     
  11. Shakraka

    Member Shakraka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Country:
    United States
    Er, just a quick question (sorry War): if you do format to NTFS, does that mean you can transfer files bigger than 4 GB through the USB connection?

    I remember stumbling onto the same problem you had War, and it was because the file I was trying to transfer was bigger than 4 GB, so I ended up just using HJ Split and transferred the split files onto my HDD.
     
  12. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah the 4GB Filesize limit is because of FAT32.
     
  13. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, the filesize limit definitely makes sense. The error only happened when I was transferring some Blu ray movies over. I did transfer some anime that was way over 4Gb, but those were separated into individual episodes, so they didn't give me the error.
     
  14. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    should have expanded on this a bit more. it converts your filesystem (in this case fat32 to ntfs) without loss of your files. i've done it a few times already.
     
  15. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  16. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Damn, wish I would have seen that before... I'm already 1/4th of the way through the formatting.
     
  17. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it was posted here already...

    Conversion is easier, and more useful than a reformat.
    Reformat is only when its impossible to repair any other way.
     
  18. chrisman01

    Member chrisman01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Maine
    Country:
    United States
    If you convert the file system when there are files already on the HDD, you risk corrupting the files.

    at least that's what my computer repair teacher always told us.

    I always do a complete re-format anyway just in case. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page