Official Windows downgrade?

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by 3bbb7, Dec 12, 2012.

Dec 12, 2012

Official Windows downgrade? by 3bbb7 at 6:39 PM (644 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I was going to buy this: http://www.amazon.com/Acer-Aspire-V...dnight/dp/B0085H63TC/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

    But its not for sale right now. since its the official acer seller, I dont think they will be selling it anymore since theres a newer version of it available.
    The new version has Windows 8 but basically the same specs.
    I want windows 7 because im going to install linux mint along side it and Ive heard windows 8 is a hassle when dualbooting stuff. I will also only be using windows for gaming, Linux mint for everything else I do... So i dont need that stupid metro look, just the desktop.

    Any way to get an official downgrade from windows without paying $100 for a copy of windows?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There's no downgrade functionality, no.
     
  3. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How about VM functionality? Any of that?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Virtual machine? He'd have to have a copy of 7 for that as well, and that wouldn't solve his dualboot linux issues and junk.

    There IS piracy, and while I have tested out Windows Loader and confirmed it works as advertised with clean copies, I'm a little on the fence about it because it gives access to windows update as well, and while that's important (and why I would normally press a legit copy of windows) it's also a service, and piracy of services is a little over the line for me since services, unlike direct copies of software, actually DO cost the company money for the hosting and bandwidth.
     
  5. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then I guess running Linux in a VM environment doesn't help...
     
  6. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I mean running Linux dual booted. I want to run it full speed, not emulate it in a window.

    I will barely be using Windows, only for Steam.

    I don't think I'd pirate Windows, mainly because Im paranoid with viruses and stuff being in it. I know its a fresh install but can keyloggers/RATs/stuff like that be on it before you even install it?
     
  7. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Modern VMs and processors can pass quite a lot through making for very little speed penalty (even nicer the sort of integration into host OSes available nowadays is almost seamless. As far as games go I might not go for modern stuff but just yet but it is not far off and older games are/the cutoff is getting better all the time.

    Keyloggers and such like in a fresh install- nlite and vlite could probably allow a skiddie to do it. That said good sources and checks (everything from SFC up) can get around that problem.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a modified copy, yes. That's why the only method I'd ever confirm as usable is using a clean official ISO (sometimes called 1:1, verify the MD5/SHA-1 hashes too to make sure it hasn't been edited) and then immediately (as soon as it's got network) downloading and running Windows Loader to activate it (with a pretty interesting method, too). These ISOs are often either ripped from a retail disc, or direct from the MSDN (Microsoft offers ISO downloads of it's products for developers), and they have the hashes on the MSDN as well.

    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/securedownloads/default.aspx
    This page, once signed in, lets you browse the downloads and their hashes (though of course you can't download the ISOs or get keys without a subscription, just grab any "1:1", "clean", or "untouched" ISOs from your favorite torrent site).

    Like that, once you browse and click the details. Just assuming you'll want HP 64-bit, since there's no reason for normal consumers to go higher.
     
  9. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Im not good with these hashes stuff. If the sha1 hash is the one you posted, then it means it hasnt been touched?
     
  10. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    7 isn't hard to dual boot along eight, partition your harddrive and install seven onto it by mounting the iso in eight. It will reboot and ask you where you want to install it :)
     
  11. geishroy

    Suspended geishroy Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    he wants to dual boot windows and linux, not windows windows and linux. the problem is he thinks it will be difficult to install linux on a windows 8 partition. please go back and read.


    to op:
    just eat it and use 8 dude. or pirate 7 if you really can't set it up; however i don't think it is very difficult to dual boot, just watch a video if you really have trouble. if you're working in a linux environment and can't properly install it on a hard drive partition maybe you needa get some skillz.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, if the SHA-1 hash matches then you have the exact same file.

    You can use this program to check/compute the hash of files.
    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/hash_my_files.html

    Do note that it should be a recent Home Premium 64-bit ISO, with Service Pack 1 and the patch and such. A disc without Service Pack 1 won't match the hash since it's a different disc, a 32-bit one won't match either, etc.
     
  13. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    ok and how would I activate it ? or can I not ask that here?
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    "Windows Loader" is literally the name of the program, google it.
     

Share This Page