NTSC?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by playallday, Oct 9, 2008.

Oct 9, 2008

NTSC? by playallday at 8:08 PM (3,601 Views / 0 Likes) 42 replies

  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm thinking about buying a Japanese Wii but they can't run NTSC games right? Can I fix that? I'm going to get a Solderless Clip too, which one do I get?
     


  2. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    It plays NTSC-U if you have a chip.

    You can also play NTSC-U and PAL games w/ GeckoOS.
     
  3. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Can I make the menu NTSC-U?
     
  4. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just get a North American console? [​IMG]
     
  5. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Because I can get a better deal on a Japanese Wii then a North American Wii.
     
  6. Seraph863

    Newcomer Seraph863 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    So you save $50, but now you have to go through the trouble of installing Homebrew, buying an SD card, and launching GeckoOS every single time you want to play.

    I'm not entirely sure if the menu language is changeable. I really doubt it is...

    Honestly, this seems like a big headache. Just go for the NTSC one -- it can't be that much more and you won't risk a possible brick.
     
  7. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    You can use waninkoko's region changer, if you want.
     
  8. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it work for real games too?
     
  9. TheFlyingMoose

    Newcomer TheFlyingMoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. It completely changes your system menu to NTSC, so it would be as if you bought a NTSC wii in the first place!
     
  10. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Great! I may just buy it now!

    Now do I do this BEFORE putting in the modchip or after? Also is there any non-modifiable Wii's yet?
     
  11. Dr Eggman

    Member Dr Eggman I am THE Eggman.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Eggmanland! (Toronto IRL)
    Country:
    Canada
    I heard the new Wii's have Epoxy on the drive, so they can't mod.


    But i'd downgrade to 3.2, and change region (with AnyRegionChanger) to USA.
     
  12. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    How new? Like a few weeks or something?

    Wait... How am I going to get AnyRegionChanger on if it can't do the TP hack (I don't have a PAL TP game)?

    P.S. I'm buying the Wii for $150 and it's never been used [​IMG] .
     
  13. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    You'll have to use the Japanese version of TP... original, or a backup if you install the modchip beforehand.

    Or if the system menu is lower than 3.3J, you can install the modchip then use the Homebrew Channel installer ISO, to install the HBC.
     
  14. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll do that. Can someone rehost this and this? Thanks.

    So does anyone know which Wii's have Epoxy?
     
  15. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you burn out the laser with bad disks? Or is Nintendo not that bad?

    EDIT: Sorry, double post.
    EDIT2: It was bought it in the first week of September, will it have Epoxy?
     
  16. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    This one is better than Waninkokos: http://wiibrew.org/wiki/AnyRegion_Changer

    And no you can't burn out your laser with bad discs. Bad disc simply won't work. The Wiis pod doesn't adjust itself in an attempt to read those bad discs...

    @Edit2:
    Probably not, but you can't be sure until you open it up and look for yourself.
     
  17. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you a lot!

    That rocks! No more dead lasers!

    How safe is the Region Changer?

    EDIT: Which WiiClip do I get? D2pro, D2All or Argon? I want to run Gamecube games too.
    EDIT2: Is ozmodchips a good site to buy from?
     
  18. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Btw. you should get a Modchip that has a config disc (like D2lite or Wiikey2), as you will have to change your Modchips region from japanese to USA (or whatever) right before you change your Wiis region. With Modchips that don't have a config disc this isn't possible.

    Well the changer has some risks, as it installs a new system menu and all, but as long as you don't cut the power while you are doing it, you should be fine.
     
  19. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't get what you said... Sorry.

    I just found out it's a RVL-001(JPN).
     
  20. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    If you change the region of your Wii, you'll also have to change the region of your modchip, therefore you'll have to buy a modchip that has you config disc, with which you can change it's region. What's so hard to understand? o.O
    Or a modchip where you can change the region on the chip itself through soldering or switches, like the D2Sun or Wasbi. basically don't get a chip where you can't change the region afterwards, like the D2Pro...

    And btw. congratulations you just found out that your Wii is japanese. XD (all japanese Wiis are RVL-001(JPN)) If you wwant something usefull, find out it's serial number and look it up here: http://wiidrives.com/
     

Share This Page