NSMBWii Backup Not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rizzod, Jul 11, 2012.

Jul 11, 2012

NSMBWii Backup Not working by rizzod at 4:17 AM (1,447 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay I'll be quick about this... My Wii:
    Wiikey 1 on 1.99
    Wii Firmware: 4.3E

    I put the backup of NSMBWii into the Wii and start it up from the disc channel. I get a message:
    "An error has occurred, Press the Eject Button, remove the Game DIsc, and turn the power off."
    I try to boot a backup of any other game, works fine. Anyone know the issue?
    I dont want to play it through neogamma, i dont want to play it through a usb loader...
     


  2. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely your issue is that the IOS version that NSMBW needs is not installed.

    Use ModMii (link in my sig) to update your wii. Run the wizard and follow all steps in the guide that is generated.

    ^^That us really the longer solution, but it will update your wii so every other game will work and you wont have any other issues after that*.

    *Some backup games do have issues no matter what if your modchip does not have the proper firmware to deal with those specific issues. NSMBW is one of those games. In the end it is easier to use a USB loader (like Wiiflow) than to deal with disc based backups. But still, use ModMii to get your Wii up to date first so we can rule out any issues of the proper IOS not being installed.
     
  3. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks Foez! You're always a huge help dude.
     
  4. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry Foez im stuck, everythings on the SD Card, what do I boot now?
     
  5. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    If you downloaded the cIOS files off of ModMii, you'll have to install them with a Wad Installer, like YAWMM or MMM
     
  6. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    ok, doing that now.
     
  7. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    ok wads are all installed... still nothing :/
     
  8. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    aahhh ok i found my problem... IOS53 v5406 was not installed.
    EDIT: And still nothing.. wtf..
     
  9. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Simple fix. Buy a PS3 and then hate yourself afterwards. :D

    Sorry, I have no other way of helping without more info. NSMBW was a game that everyone figured out how to load well over a year ago.
     
  10. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    i understand, i alread have 2 ps3's and hate myself twice as much.
     
  11. diddy81

    Member diddy81 Wii Theme Team

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i might be way off here but does the wiikey patch the BCA or have you done that manually since your not using a loader that would patch it on the fly
     
  12. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    did you read the generated guide modmii outputs for you?
    step by step works
     
  13. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    ahh ok there we go that's what i was missing thatnk you for that
     
  14. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,092
    Country:
    United States
    your modchip is to old and doesn't have the BCA added and u cant add it so u will have to use a usb loader to play it or neogamma
     
  15. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    IOS 53 needs to be patched with the Trucha Bug.
     
  16. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,164
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Patch the iso with the ppf. done.
     
  17. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    when i try doing that with dop-ios it fails.


     
  18. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    Need to patch using a patched IOS... like CIOS 249. Also, the system menu IOS may need to be Trucha patched, if the version from ModMii is not already. This solution worked for me....
     
  19. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,092
    Country:
    United States
    in the end your going to a softmod solution patching ios's and then it wont be your modchip controlling the running of the game as softmod is superior LOL
     
  20. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    NSMB is the only game that I have encountered that required a Trucha patched IOS. All others have loaded fine with YAOSM.
     

Share This Page