NSMBe5 Black Screen when played on my AK2i?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by ComeTurismO, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    How do i fix this? I made a level in world 1-1 and its black on the emulator on pc and ak2i black screen, have no sprites that are red, and not many sprites alot. how do i fix this?
     
  2. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    The Acekard 2i has known issues with reading corrupted headers. Try using a fixed vesion of the editor, or hex the ROM to shove the new data forward and restore the old header data.
     
  3. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    The level finally loaded on my emulator but the background is black, it's too static and i can't play my level. What do I do? It would be a huge help. Ty and it also freezes.. what do we do?
     
  4. Dirbaio

    Member Dirbaio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Which version of NSMBe did you use?
    Latest one are always available here: http://nsmbhd.net/builds.php

    Did you change some level settings that could have caused this? Do you have the views and entrances properly set up?
     
  5. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using NSMBe5.1b and im pretty not sure about this, ill take some screenshots and post it here so you might know what i'm talking about and what is the problem, i really appreciate it for the help. Or can i send you the .nds file?
     
  6. Dirbaio

    Member Dirbaio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Well, the most common causes of black screen are:

    - Red sprites -> Change the sprite sets
    - Crash sprites (Sprite 0, 1, 2...) -> Remove them.
    - Starting entrance number wrong -> Check that in Level Config, the starting entrance ID actually points to an existing entrance.
    - Starting entrance wrong -> Select your starting entrance and check that all it's options are correct. View number, etc.
    - Changing a background ID from something to None or None to something -> This was a bug in NSMBe 5.1. Grab the latest version, open level config, Click OK, and save.

    If you still can't get it to work, post some screenshots of the level itself, and the entrance, view and level settings.
     
  7. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
  8. Dirbaio

    Member Dirbaio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Huh, no idea. Maybe something's corrupted. Try to export the level and the tilesets you edited and import them into a clean ROM and see if the problem is still there.

    And use the latest version! :D
     
  9. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    okay, how do u like my level though? im thinking to make a level that advertises the new super mario bros hacking domain, and something after you, the creator.
     
  10. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    did you write area 1 to area 3 by accident? *guy who only knows little about fraubers sm64 importer here*
     
  11. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Hm it does work but area 3 is area 1 and area 2 is area 2 and area 1 is area 3 :O no area 1 :(
     
  12. Dirbaio

    Member Dirbaio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Huh, what? :P
    Not sure what you mean, but you've probably imported/exported the areas wrong :P
     
  13. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup and you are 100% RIGHT!
    Yup! You are absolutely right! I made a fresh new level, that looks way better then what I showed you.

    The name of my full game is called Epic Mario Bros. DS I used the new version, they both work! I love you Dirbaio!
     
  14. Dirbaio

    Member Dirbaio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    :)

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page