noob question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JerryX, Dec 13, 2008.

Dec 13, 2008

noob question by JerryX at 8:42 PM (1,253 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. JerryX
    OP

    Newcomer JerryX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I have Homebrew Channel 1.0.1.
    I have a 3.3U Wii.
    I previously installed iossomething.wad and cios-fix.wad.
    I downgraded my ios's, but previously reinstalled AC:CF's ios.
    I installed Wii Shop and IOS51 just to be sure.
    Can I downgrade to 3.2U safely? Sorry if this has been answered...
     
  2. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    yes you can , and use cios downgrader please , then install Starfall to be brick proof , click on the first link in my signature for more help [​IMG] good luck
     
  3. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Brick-proof?

    You can't be brick proof.

    Delete your system menu. Will Starfall recover from that?
    Though not.

    You should specify banner-brick-proof.
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You could, if you have BootMii you just boot directly to Wad Manager and install the SysMenu again [​IMG]
     
  5. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Let's say you deleted all of the IOSes on your system.

    And libogc needs IOS. What can you do now?
     
  6. JerryX
    OP

    Newcomer JerryX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    great... i downgraded and i still can't install .wads. Is there something i need to install?
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Windows 2000 might help hahaha

    You done IOS downgrader?
     
  8. JerryX
    OP

    Newcomer JerryX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm.... I did when I downgraded... but I installed the Animal Crossing IOS. So... does that do anything? Do I have to reinstall IOSsomethingprod.wad and cios_fix.wad again? So many questions....(crawls into fetal position)
     
  9. vladus2000

    Newcomer vladus2000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Run the IOS51 updater again, that should patch out the trucha fix in the other IOSes.
     
  10. JerryX
    OP

    Newcomer JerryX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try.. I give feedback. Thanks!
     
  11. JerryX
    OP

    Newcomer JerryX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work... anyone else have an idea? I have a modchip if you need 2 know...
     
  12. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    State what error.

    Please, for god's sake, why won't people state what error when they have a WAD install problem?
     
  13. JerryX
    OP

    Newcomer JerryX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Error! -2022 i believe.
    It doesn't install all the way but it trys to install until #09 i think...
     
  14. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Someone call kitt in here!

    Dude, try installing again, since you've said it installed up to content #09, so there's no problem with the WAD, Wii, or anything for that matter.

    Also, try to check whether you have enough blocks.
     
  15. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    if it is going until 9.... it is strong possibilty your Wii memory ( blocks ) are full.
     

Share This Page