Noob question, but!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by afif95, Dec 20, 2008.

Dec 20, 2008

Noob question, but! by afif95 at 10:08 AM (906 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Sorry if this is asked somewhere but, I've a modchip, and want to follow the error 002 fix, so, I think I'm resolving to Gamma or Softchip.

    The question is, does it run on 6x speed? Not that I really want it badly, it's just that I'm curious. that's all
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you trust GeckoOs to give you 6x reading speed, then why don't you trust SoftChip to provide 6x reading speed when using IOS36?
     
  3. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I don't know myself really. Thought it was something in the code, but meh.

    Thanks for helping
     
  4. wanders

    Newcomer wanders Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    ?

    No, it doesn't.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What doesn't?
     
  6. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    superb reply, yeah it's deffo between 3-6x speed, if you use Disc chan, GeckoOS, Gamma, SoftChip..........Result......3-6x speed (if modded) depending on what the disc requires....
     
  7. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    What?

    No. He is saying since IOS36 won't run backups, it will run original games.

    And backup loaders run original games 100%
     
  8. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Runs backups if your modded obviously, just if your not modded.
     

Share This Page