NOD32 picking up on a URL in the site code.

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Jesterace, Sep 13, 2008.

Sep 13, 2008
  1. Jesterace
    OP

    Newcomer Jesterace Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Halifax
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there a reason for this link? NOD32 has just started notifying me that it's blocked this link. Almost looks like a referral type link hidden in the website code.

    CODE

    I get the alert on every page I visit on this site, wierd.
     
  2. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Doesn't do anything for me. Using Firefox 3.0.1 on Ubuntu 8.04.1.
     
  3. Dack

    Member Dack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is something going on. I just got the flash attempt at downloading the "Antivirus 2008" fake virus a minute ago. Acrobat kicked off to try and install it.
     
  4. Jesterace
    OP

    Newcomer Jesterace Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Halifax
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, There's something there, I get it with Firefox and Chrome, haven't tried IE yet.
     
  5. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm getting the exact same result with NOD32 and Firefox 3.01 and I only get this problem when visiting Gbatemp.
     
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,738
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I will leave the web coding to the people that know what they are doing but confirmed that something is up.
    Anyhow I was playing around with firebug (realtime website editor plugin for firefox) and it displays left of the My Controls ยท View New Posts part.

    I checked on the site and it is not too good either.

    If you are especially concerned "search-you-need.com" resolves to 58.65.234.77
    You can add that or search-you-need.com to your hosts file (make sure it goes to localhost (127.0.0.1 = localhost) or some other harmless IP.

    http://accs-net.com/hosts/how_to_use_hosts.html (there is bound to be a better guide somewhere but it will get the job done)
     
  7. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your not the only one:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=104818

    I posted that topic before seeing this btw [​IMG]
     
  8. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm not getting that message anymore for some reason and I can't find it in the source where it used to be.
     
  9. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well it has stopped for me just after I posted that reply
     
  10. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The site has been compromised, unfortunately. I'm on it now.

    I've removed all traces I could find of Search-You-Need.

    Please continue to be vigilant and report any other oddities in this thread.
     
  11. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks shaunj66 it was really bugging me [​IMG]
     
  12. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you mean it was hacked? What happened?
     
  13. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
    I've been using Adblock Plus with:
    #IFRAME(width=1)(height=1)
    Maybe, that's what keeping me from seeing this issue. Good thing I guess.
    [edit]
    The issue is width and height on 0. I guess I just missed it then... [​IMG]
     
  14. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Had a similar (or the same) problem with Kaspersky AV a while ago but it seems to have disappeared now.
     

Share This Page